Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2011, 07:01 PM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 177
Default I/O Setup for Pro Tools 10

Thank for your time. I'm about to explode here....I cannot find documentation on what the deal is with the change in the I/O from Pro Tools 8.0.5 to Pro Tools 10. I opened I/O Setup and none of my stuff is there. I use Spdif for output and I only have (2) microphones. I'm completely lost on how to set this up. Can anyone help?
__________________
Brian in Charlotte
TheVoiceofBrian.com

MacPro 2.4 Quad Westmere, OS X 10.8.2, 16 Gigs Memory, Digi003R BLA Mod, Avalon M5, PT 10.3.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2011, 07:17 PM
RTFM RTFM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 148
Default Re: I/O Setup for Pro Tools 10

Since your post is a little sparse on details, I'm going to recommend digging into the IO Setups Primer, which should clear up a vast majority of questions you may have:

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor..._v90_69603.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2011, 07:22 PM
LSNY LSNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 111
Default Re: I/O Setup for Pro Tools 10

Got this advice from Digi Tech Support, and it worked:
In I/O, I deleted all paths.
Then I hit "default".
I use the spdif inputs on an Mbox 2 Pro. Everything was back to normal---working perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2011, 08:39 PM
pfo pfo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 383
Default Re: I/O Setup for Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian in Charlotte View Post
Thank for your time. I'm about to explode here....I cannot find documentation on what the deal is with the change in the I/O from Pro Tools 8.0.5 to Pro Tools 10. I opened I/O Setup and none of my stuff is there. I use Spdif for output and I only have (2) microphones. I'm completely lost on how to set this up. Can anyone help?
There were some big changes from 8 to 9...perhaps that's what's confusing you?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2011, 09:27 PM
RTFM RTFM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 148
Default Re: I/O Setup for Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by LSNY View Post
Got this advice from Digi Tech Support, and it worked:
In I/O, I deleted all paths.
Then I hit "default".
I use the spdif inputs on an Mbox 2 Pro. Everything was back to normal---working perfectly.
That's a general troubleshooting thing - if I'm not mistaken, Brian has other issues than IO not showing up and that doc I referred to explains all the changes. It's good reading for *anyone* using Pro Tools...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2011, 04:29 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 177
Default Re: I/O Setup for Pro Tools 10

I'm gonna read the article now! Sorry for the sparse details. I actually had tried deleting the existing paths and then hit Default (as I used to do in the past), but all I ever get is "Built-in Line Input 1-2" & "Built-in Line Output 1-2). I'm using my Digi 003R. Now, what's interesting is if I click BUS in the top menu of the I/O Setup, I see all the routing options I used to have, but they are not available in the Input or Output sections. I'll read the article and see if I can't get this figured out here.

Thanks much and I'll be back!
__________________
Brian in Charlotte
TheVoiceofBrian.com

MacPro 2.4 Quad Westmere, OS X 10.8.2, 16 Gigs Memory, Digi003R BLA Mod, Avalon M5, PT 10.3.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2011, 04:38 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 177
Default Re: I/O Setup for Pro Tools 10

RTFM, I might add here that I don't see my Digi003R in the Playback Engine Dialog box - which is where I believe the issues really is. All I have is Pro Tools Aggregate I/O and then Built-in.........
__________________
Brian in Charlotte
TheVoiceofBrian.com

MacPro 2.4 Quad Westmere, OS X 10.8.2, 16 Gigs Memory, Digi003R BLA Mod, Avalon M5, PT 10.3.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2011, 04:52 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 177
Default Re: I/O Setup for Pro Tools 10

PROBLEM SOLVED: After reading each of your comments and then using the helpful info by RTFM, I was able to figure out what happened. (keep in mind, this was all done in one evening) When I upgraded to PT9 from 8.0.5, I did a "clean uninstall". Then I followed all directions and installed the correct drivers etc. However, when I moved up to PT10 and did the uninstall of PT9, it obviously took the drivers with it. So, when I couldn't find my 003R in the PlayBack Engine and the Primer mentioned installing drivers AFTER the upgrade (when going 8 to 9 docs said to install drivers BEFORE), I knew I had it fixed.

SO, bottom line: After doing a Clean Uninstall of PT9 and full install of PT10, then go download the updated drivers for your interface!

THANK YOU everyone...I sincerely appreciate it! Where would I be without this forum!
__________________
Brian in Charlotte
TheVoiceofBrian.com

MacPro 2.4 Quad Westmere, OS X 10.8.2, 16 Gigs Memory, Digi003R BLA Mod, Avalon M5, PT 10.3.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 setup - need help onidub Getting Started 2 07-08-2013 06:19 PM
FWx and Pro Tools, tell me how is your setup doing? digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-29-2013 10:41 AM
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 01:02 PM
Mac setup for Pro Tools... pguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 04-04-2008 11:11 AM
002 +pro tools setup blackshrek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-02-2007 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com