Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2009, 01:39 AM
tjrivera tjrivera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default I have protools 8 working in windows 7

Im using pt 8 m powered with projectmix io in windows 7 flawlessly!!!!

First i installed it in vista !!! Then i upgraded vista to windows 7
and it works !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2009, 06:43 AM
petersrin petersrin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 47
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

I just installed Win 7 RC1 last night. This morning, my MBox 2 w/ PTLE8 is running smoothly in W7 as well. Uses about the same CPU power... the biggest issue: While it was running, there were some graphics redraw issues in Internet Explorer... I know I'm not supposed to have internet or anything else on the PT rig but call me deviant :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2009, 03:54 PM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 213
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

so does everyone else :P

check the LE windows forum (Windows 7 (something to think about))
__________________
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2009, 04:09 PM
fridrikur fridrikur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

But how is it possible if windows 7 uses IE8 and PT8 is not compatible with IE8?
I can not even get PT8 started if I have IE8 installed (not open) on windows xp. Without IE8 everything works smoothly.
So maybe it is a IE8 and XP thing then.
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6400 @
2.13GHz
Intel Corporation DQ965GF
Memory: 2GB
ST3250310SV 250GB (SATA300, 3.:233GB (H:)
ST3320620AS 320GB (SATA150, 3.:298GB (C:)
External Harddisk: Lacie D2 Quadra 1 TB firewire 400 (Oxford 11 chipset - using a different firewire card than fw410)
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 64 bit ultimate
M-audio Firewire 410 (ADS PYRO PCI 64 bit firewire card with Texas instrument chipset)
(6.0.1_5.10.0.5058)
Pro Tools M-powered 8.03
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2009, 06:37 PM
tjrivera tjrivera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

Yeah !!! It works but you have to delete ie8 !!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2009, 02:54 AM
fridrikur fridrikur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

Good news. Thank you.
IE8 is very slow on xp so deleting it in windows 7 will probably make win7 an even faster operating system too.
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6400 @
2.13GHz
Intel Corporation DQ965GF
Memory: 2GB
ST3250310SV 250GB (SATA300, 3.:233GB (H:)
ST3320620AS 320GB (SATA150, 3.:298GB (C:)
External Harddisk: Lacie D2 Quadra 1 TB firewire 400 (Oxford 11 chipset - using a different firewire card than fw410)
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 64 bit ultimate
M-audio Firewire 410 (ADS PYRO PCI 64 bit firewire card with Texas instrument chipset)
(6.0.1_5.10.0.5058)
Pro Tools M-powered 8.03
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2009, 02:45 PM
petersrin petersrin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 47
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

:< I take back my original post...

Disabled ie8... but sessions that took 20% CPU on my XP rig are taking between 50% and 80% here, with an occasionally jump over to 85%. This is, of course, on 1 processor as often suggested for RTAS settings, but still, running one Air Reverb, 5 7-band EQs, a Trim, Maxim, and a few comps and phase utils... that's a bit problematic. But, I'm going to stick with it, see if I can iron the issues out... because Win 7 is great, and PT8 is great (if they work), and I have an unhealthy love of beta testing (which is prettymuch where PT8 fits in anyway :<)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2009, 03:11 PM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 213
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

I hear ya man. Deadline for my BMus is thursday and that very night ill be back on Windows 7 haha
__________________
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2009, 07:48 PM
Fmaker Fmaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Molalla Oregon
Posts: 17
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

I Got a question for you .. I watced a video of someone doing an install of Windows 7. After it was installed ( on an intel Core i7 machine with 12 gigabytes of DDR3 Ramm) the guy went into computer properties and win 7 sees all 12 gigabytes of the DDR3 Ramm. I am wondering, if win 7 sees it, will it use it. And if Windows does indeed see it and use it, will Pro Tools see it and is Pro Tools 8.0 cs2 capable of seeing and utilizing all that DDR3 Ramm or not.
Reason I ask is I have just finished a new Core i7 build with 6 gigs of DDR3. Thinkling of going the way of Windows 7 but if Pro Tools can't see/use the extra power, (8 logical processors @ 2.66 gigabertz each and 6 gigabytes of DDR3) then there is really no reason to do it unitl Digidesign comes up with a program that will use all that power.
Anyone been giving any thoughts about this?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-02-2009, 12:02 AM
tjrivera tjrivera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: I have protools 8 working in windows 7

For anyone having trouble !!! Install vista first with all the updates then install pt 8 with all updates and your plugins and all the software and apps you use !!! Then install windows 7 from within vista and use upgrade option !!! Thats it enjoy !!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Box Pro 3 not working with Windows 7 dedikke Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 01-29-2013 06:01 PM
M-Box Pro 3 not working with Windows 7? dedikke Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 1 01-29-2013 04:33 AM
Mbox mini Protools 7.4 not working on windows 7 64bits 51sth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-05-2012 08:21 AM
Protools 9 working with Windows 7 64-bit playground_strifer Pro Tools 9 Discussion 12 07-11-2011 05:29 AM
Working iSCSI Initiators on MacOSX and Windows for ProTools Norbert Lenz Storage Subsystems 0 09-30-2007 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com