Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2009, 01:01 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,775
Default Do you have probs w/ digi tech support utility?? I have a fix!

K everyone, got back to scripting a bit, been WAY busy, but decided in the midst of all this computer and os testing going on a couple things i am doing repeatedly that i want automated!! stayed up way to late last night....this morning i mean.....and some more later that morning and created this cool little app.

We all know the probs with the digidesign tech support utility........the valid installation warning, not working with multiple os's of different types, 64 bit os, newer versions of pro tools..and so on. I have streamlined this process and added a couple extras in with it

Give it a go, includes a readme with all the details i could think of. Please read it first, very simple control, should be fool proof.

I have tested on xp, vista and win 7 32 and 64 bit.

and fyi, it is an exe file and might be mistaken for a virus, i am not spreading virus's
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _________________________

There are different versions of this application.
This version is for pro tools version 8.01 and below on xp 32bit os only.
TRASHER 8.01 and earlier
Please follow the directions in the readme included in the download.
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _________________________

This version is for Pro Tools 8.04-9 (so far all cs updates) on Windows 7 for both 32 and 64 bit os.
This version has a gui and some extra little goodies.
TRASHER 2.0

Place in your documents folder, launch the app and the readme will be available with all needed info.

__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _________________________

*********11-28-12**********

Pro Tools 10-10.34

For W7 64 and 32 bit os only.

Lots of extra backup and restore options from the previous build. Also now instead of deleting folders and replacing them, it will now merge the folders into each other to reduce the risk of possibly losing any files. Many other improvements. Complete list available in the gui.

The new .exe will be labeled TRASHER 10 V5

TRASHER 10

Same as before: place inside your documents folder (NOT public documents folder) and a readme is availabe with all the needed info.

__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _________________________

*******8-5-13*******


Pro Tools 10.3.5+ build 5.7

TRASHER 10.5

Now includes an installer. Extract and run from desktop only. A Read Me is available from the GUI once its running. There is also a Read Me for the installer to answer any questions once its extracted.

Please ask any questions or problems in this thread or the email address on the GUI.

New build (5.7) with some code revisions and tweaks. all operations will function the same.

New Icon

Any users of PT 10.3.5 and up are highly encouraged to update to this build.

If you have a previous build installed, Nothing needs changed except the .exe file (NOT the installer .exe) and the main Read Me.pdf
Just Delete the previous .exe off of your desktop
(and unpin from Taskbar or Start menu)
delete the .exe out of your TRASHER data folder.
Replace with the new one
then drag to your desktop or just pin to your Taskbar or Start menu.

IF this will be a new install or installing over TRASHER 10, run the Installer .exe and choose the appropriate selection.

__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _________________________
******8-5-13************

TRASHER for PT 11/10.3.6+

TRASHER 11

Extract onto and run the installer from the Desktop ONLY.

Installs the same as 10.5

After running the installer .exe
a menu will appear to allow a new install or install over TRASHER 10-10.5

IF you choose to install over 10-10.5, it will copy the contents of all the backed up TRASHER folders into the appropriate spot inside TRASHER 11 for PT 10.3.5+ content.

This will work for both PT 11 and 10.3.5 and above, but specifically built for the dual install of both 11 and 10.3.6+

Slightly different design

Many new features to address the changes off PT 11. Highly recommend going through the 11 Read Me before using.

I would like to start a simple site to host and off better support and communication for users. Things are quite spread out and proving difficult to keep up. I would ask any donations toward this cause would be appreciated.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10

Last edited by guitardom; 09-05-2015 at 09:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2009, 01:25 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,650
Default Re: do you have probs w/ digi tech suprt utility?? i got a fix!

Thanks.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2009, 01:31 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,775
Default Re: do you have probs w/ digi tech suprt utility?? i got a fix!

my pleasure, please let me know how it works for you and what you think about it.

i in initially thought it would take me 20 min to do it, but after getting into the details of doing it properly and having it capable of working for different people on different systems was a whole new game!!!
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2009, 05:00 PM
Soondot Soondot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 27
Default Re: do you have probs w/ digi tech suprt utility?? i got a fix!

Hey Guitardom, can you send me the tech support utility you came up with, please? I'm running on Vista Business & wouldn't mind an easier way of optimizing my pc. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2009, 08:32 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,755
Default Re: do you have probs w/ digi tech suprt utility?? i got a fix!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soondot View Post
Hey Guitardom, can you send me the tech support utility you came up with, please? I'm running on Vista Business & wouldn't mind an easier way of optimizing my pc. Thanks.
Ughhh, it's in his 1st post here actually


Steve I got '2' word for ya-----Brilliant
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2009, 11:03 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,775
Default Re: do you have probs w/ digi tech suprt utility?? i got a fix!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Ughhh, it's in his 1st post here actually


Steve I got '2' word for ya-----Brilliant
soondot, as kb said, their is a link at the bottom of the first post.

(thanks for the compliment as well kb)

i have an updated version of it, it is on this forum somewhere, but this version will work fine.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2009, 08:28 AM
Soondot Soondot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 27
Default Re: do you have probs w/ digi tech suprt utility?? i got a fix!

Oops.. my bad. Thanks guitardom! Some of you are a little too uptight on here though. Everyone's human.. sheeeez
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2009, 08:57 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,755
Default Re: do you have probs w/ digi tech suprt utility?? i got a fix!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soondot View Post
Oops.. my bad. Thanks guitardom! Some of you are a little too uptight on here though. Everyone's human.. sheeeez
Ur rite... We shouldn't be so Soon to Dot people
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-31-2009, 09:41 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,650
Default Re: do you have probs w/ digi tech suprt utility?? i got a fix!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
We shouldn't be so Soon to Dot people
A new motto for the day.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-31-2009, 09:49 AM
gvees gvees is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Schiedam, Netherlands
Posts: 193
Default Re: do you have probs w/ digi tech suprt utility?? i got a fix!

Thanks, GD..! Will give it a go and let you know how it goes.. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tech Support Utility Fail audiogeekzine Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-23-2010 07:20 PM
Digi Tech utility launch message Kirby B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-20-2009 02:12 AM
Tech support utility in PT8 scar97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-26-2008 08:42 PM
DIGI...Tech Support Utility error mykhal c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-22-2008 07:36 PM
Tech support utility tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-04-2007 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com