Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2014, 11:33 AM
bleudog bleudog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: san diego, CA
Posts: 25
Default can not maximize pro tools window???

Hello All

has anyone had an issue with maximizing the Pro tools window.
i will minimize pro tools but when i want to maximize it it wont i have to use a work around, task manager, or enter+alt etc...
not sure why i cant open it with the mouse any longer used to work fine but now who knows what happened.

any way working with pro tools 11
windows 8.1

any advice would be helpful.

thanks and have a wonderful day.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2014, 12:13 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,643
Default Re: can not maximize pro tools window???

No, it works fine for me.

Just wondering, why do you need to minimize Pro Tools?

What kind of video card do you have?

Are you leaving it minimized for long periods of time?

Maybe instead of using the maximize button, just drag the window as large as you need it. If you minimize now, can you click PT in your taskbar and bring it back?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2014, 09:15 AM
musiclee musiclee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 143
Default Re: can not maximize pro tools window???

benoni,

YES, you are right,

once i minimize i cannot maximize , unless i trick it to open a recent session instead , win 7 , pro

and why ask, "why would you need to minimize"?

maybe to open other programs, etc.

i tried with Microsoft Word, and it works perfect,

This is definitely a bug in PT11
i can upload a video of this if needed,,,

Protools 10 works perfectly
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2014, 11:10 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: can not maximize pro tools window???

I've seen this issue from time to time. I have to double click the PT icon on the taskbar for PT to open again.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2014, 11:30 AM
musiclee musiclee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 143
Default Re: can not maximize pro tools window???

even double-clicking for me WON'T reopen,

i have to rt-click icon in taskbar, and open a different-recent project, and then hit cancel, and then it opens again (maximizes).

VERY annoying !!!

i wish Avid would fix this. It's only been a year
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2014, 11:48 AM
musiclee musiclee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 143
Default Re: can not maximize pro tools window???

Here it is for everyone to see:

http://www.screencast.com/t/NXLQ1INjfc
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2014, 06:34 AM
dearnest dearnest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4
Default Re: can not maximize pro tools window???

Yes, this has been happening to me too. Minimize, then have to use Task Manager, highlight Pro Tools, and "Switch To" for the PT 11.2.1 window to maximize. It was doing it in the previous version also. I'm on Win 7 Pro 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2014, 07:18 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: can not maximize pro tools window???

Yep I had that too with Windows 8.1

Went back to Windows 7 Pro in the end because of other issues with my Apollo interface, problem has gone away.

Last edited by lennieh; 10-09-2014 at 07:19 AM. Reason: more details
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2014, 09:53 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: can not maximize pro tools window???

I was going to say, get off windows 8.. or run in 7 compatibility mode.

What if you use Control F4 to minimize all windows, does it open back up doing it that way?
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-10-2014, 04:27 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 603
Default Re: can not maximize pro tools window???

Musiclee, I notice on your video that when you click on the PT taskbar icon, the Google Chrome icon is selected as well. Could this be where the problem lies. I use Win 7 Ultimate, but do not have Chrome on my machine. I do not suffer with this problem.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b7 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maximize protools window stevedresser83 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-27-2010 09:39 AM
Maximize PT window in Vista/XP? albertors Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 02-26-2009 02:39 PM
Maximize edit window GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 10-23-2007 02:10 PM
Any keystroke or hot key to "Maximize" a window ? juanpatino Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-05-2004 12:08 PM
Maximize Edit Window, but NOT Mix Dr Beamus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-13-2004 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com