Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2013, 10:17 PM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 361
Default Avid HD ASIO Driver Locked Sample Rate

I am trying to use my HDX Card with the Avid HD ASIO Driver with 3rd party applications in Windows 7.

I've tried with both Sequoia & Reaper using driver versions 10 & 11.0.2. The issue I am experiencing is that the Avid ASIO HD Driver will not change from 44.1k Sample Rate. Has anyone else experienced this? Theories are also welcome.

Thanks,

Keith Moore
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2018.1.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.11.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2013, 09:02 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,738
Default Re: Avid HD ASIO Driver Locked Sample Rate

I thought someone would have jumped in by now, so I'll take a shot in the dark here

First off, how is the system clocked? Any external clocking at play? Next, have you tried going to the clock settings first thing after boot?(wondering if Pro Tools is not "letting go" of the hardware). Back a few years when I was having issues getting not-PT audio to play thru the 002/003 interfaces, I sidestepped the issue completely by feeding optical SPDIF from the motherboard, and running that to a Presonus Central Station. I just hit the digital button on the CS when I need to hear any audio outside of PT and I matched the volume in the sound properties settings. Food for thought
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2013, 12:35 PM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 361
Default Re: Avid HD ASIO Driver Locked Sample Rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I thought someone would have jumped in by now, so I'll take a shot in the dark here

First off, how is the system clocked? Any external clocking at play? Next, have you tried going to the clock settings first thing after boot?(wondering if Pro Tools is not "letting go" of the hardware). Back a few years when I was having issues getting not-PT audio to play thru the 002/003 interfaces, I sidestepped the issue completely by feeding optical SPDIF from the motherboard, and running that to a Presonus Central Station. I just hit the digital button on the CS when I need to hear any audio outside of PT and I matched the volume in the sound properties settings. Food for thought
Hey Dave,

Thanks for chiming in. My hardware setup is as follows:

Lynx Aurora 16 (LT-HD Card connected to Avid HDX Card)
Ross Martin Audio 4 x PCM4222 AD (This is my master clock, BUT i have the same issue with the Lynx as the master clock as well)
Ross Martin Audio SuperBeast AD
Behringer SRC2496

Once the Avid Driver is engaged it tried to put the hardware into 44.1k. I can see the 44.1 led on the lynx flashing periodically. This occurs in both Sequoia & Reaper.

I have the option of going USB or Optical into the Ross Martin DA but I feel that may be a compromise.
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2018.1.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.11.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2013, 01:35 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: Avid HD ASIO Driver Locked Sample Rate

Is windows using the HDX for system playback?

I swear I read on here that someone else was having this issue and they were told to switch the system playback to something else instead of the HDX Card and that allowed them to change sample rates.

Sorry I'm on my phone or I'd try and dig up that thread.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2013, 04:49 PM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 361
Default Re: Avid HD ASIO Driver Locked Sample Rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
Is windows using the HDX for system playback?

I swear I read on here that someone else was having this issue and they were told to switch the system playback to something else instead of the HDX Card and that allowed them to change sample rates.

Sorry I'm on my phone or I'd try and dig up that thread.
If you could post that link I would be grateful. I do not "believe" the HDX is being utilized by the system sounds as none of the chimes are coming through. But I would love to be wrong.
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2018.1.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.11.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2013, 05:07 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: Avid HD ASIO Driver Locked Sample Rate

Just found it, it was the other thread you posted.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=346022

Guess it didn't fix the issue.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2013, 05:11 PM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 361
Default Re: Avid HD ASIO Driver Locked Sample Rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
Just found it, it was the other thread you posted.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=346022

Guess it didn't fix the issue.
Ha, nope not fixed. I wasn't sure where to post this issue being a Bootcamp system.
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2018.1.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.11.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2013, 05:05 PM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 361
Default Re: Avid HD ASIO Driver Locked Sample Rate

Any other insight out there?
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2018.1.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.11.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-2013, 11:37 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,542
Default Re: Avid HD ASIO Driver Locked Sample Rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Moore View Post
I am trying to use my HDX Card with the Avid HD ASIO Driver with 3rd party applications in Windows 7.

I've tried with both Sequoia & Reaper using driver versions 10 & 11.0.2. The issue I am experiencing is that the Avid ASIO HD Driver will not change from 44.1k Sample Rate. Has anyone else experienced this? Theories are also welcome.

Thanks,

Keith Moore
Try using ASIO4ALL selected in REAPER for the driver, then create a new session at 48k and save it. With the session open using ASIO4ALL selected, go to REAPER Preferences > Audio > Devices, and then change the ASIO Driver back to Avid ASIO Driver. REAPER will display the audio device settings at the top right:



You can also click on that area to access the audio device settings directly. Let me know if that works.

Shane
Attached Images
File Type: png ASIO Settings.png (3.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2013, 02:31 PM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 361
Default Re: Avid HD ASIO Driver Locked Sample Rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Try using ASIO4ALL selected in REAPER for the driver, then create a new session at 48k and save it. With the session open using ASIO4ALL selected, go to REAPER Preferences > Audio > Devices, and then change the ASIO Driver back to Avid ASIO Driver. REAPER will display the audio device settings at the top right:



You can also click on that area to access the audio device settings directly. Let me know if that works.

Shane
Shane,

Thanks for chiming in. I followed your instructions with Reaper and was in the end able to make changes with the Avid driver following. However, following the same procedure in Sequoia did not turn out successful. Once I switch to the Avid ASIO Driver the hardware immediately switches back to 44.1k

Any other suggestions?
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2018.1.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.11.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HW device is different sample rate AVID john1192 macOS 3 10-15-2013 11:41 AM
Sample rate in PT LE 8 forced to External (locked to 44 khz) after installing VENOM! Fredy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-29-2012 01:59 PM
Sample rate in PT LE 8 forced to External (locked to 44 khz) after installing VENOM! Fredy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-26-2012 09:01 PM
ASIO one or more usb ports sample rate not supported trev27 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 12-06-2012 03:50 PM
ASIO driver sample rate question smazur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-24-2008 11:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com