Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2002, 02:24 AM
maxx maxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Woodland Hills, CA 91364
Posts: 284
Default Midi request: Lock midi regions/meter/tempo to timeline

I posted this on the Pro Tools-TDM/Mac page but thought this would be a good forum as well...

Here's an example situation...

1) Composing music for picture (rough cut), say a 64 bar piece. You do your arrangement - midi, audio, loops, whatever.

2) You receive revised "final cut" of picture and find you have to make changes early on in the piece to match the new cut, but... aside from a few changes early in the piece, you wish to keep everything later in the session the same (including the subsequent midi arrangement info: tempo/meter, etc).

Here's where it gets weird. While the audio in the session can be moved in a sensible, predictable fashion, the midi information is forever stuck in a hellish "shuffle" mode - a change made in the first minute of the piece disrupts EVERYTHING midi-wise from that point.

Question:

Would it be possible to implement some sort of midi region/timeline locking capability for tempo and meter so that one could limit the automatic recalculating of midi arrangement info to a pre-defined range of time - and leave the subsequent midi bar/beat/tempo/meter information intact.

Take a 64 measure cue. I want to revise bars 12 - 16 but everything after bar 18 can (and should) remain unchanged.

In my perfect world I'd be able to "lock" my midi regions (or tempo/meter maps in the ruler display) so that everything from measure 18 remains unchanged regardless of what I do between bars 12 - 16. I understand there might be some drastic tempo recalculations necessary to fill in the "dead space" between the end of "revised" bar 16 and the beginning of "locked" bar 18 but that would surely beat having the entire midi arrangement from that point disrupted.

Does this make sense, anyone???

thanks,

maxx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2002, 11:13 AM
One Track Music One Track Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 387
Default Re: Midi request: Lock midi regions/meter/tempo to timeline

Makes sense Maxx and I agree & second your request. It would be great.
__________________
www.joeldouek.com
"Show me your Pasodoble!"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lock midi so it doesn't change tempo? davey boy macOS 2 09-04-2012 06:08 AM
Locking Tempo / Meter on Timeline? michael c Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-06-2009 05:19 PM
timeline/midi tempo - how do I do this? jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-22-2004 11:45 AM
Lock Audio Regions to MIDI grid shadowbox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-20-2002 09:02 PM
Pro Tools request #2: Lock MIDI tempo/meter info to timeline maxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-17-2002 09:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com