Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2024, 10:45 AM
mwm711 mwm711 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Park Ridge, IL
Posts: 2
Default How to unsubstantiate Chain Mode?

In past I would separate midi tracks into a VI (e.g., Omnisphere) so only needed one instrument track and feed it through the individual midi tracks. This new MIDI Chain mode does not let me do that. How do I turn this feature off?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2024, 05:13 PM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 438
Default Re: How to unsubstantiate Chain Mode?

To do multi-channel midi routing with the new system, you need to go to "individual targets" and set the MIDI output for the instrument track with the VI on it to channel 1. Then you can use other instrument or MIDI tracks for other channels of MIDI data to route where you please. I'm honestly finding this new system a bit strange.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.6
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2024, 03:57 AM
DonM DonM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Western Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 226
Default Re: How to unsubstantiate Chain Mode?

Understand 'What' to do ..... but don't know "How" to do it. I have looked just about everywhere to 'Unchain' ...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2024, 11:55 AM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 438
Default Re: How to unsubstantiate Chain Mode?

You need to set the instrument track in "individual targets" to channel 1.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.6
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2024, 03:19 AM
DonM DonM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Western Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 226
Default Re: How to unsubstantiate Chain Mode?

Thanks. Again, I totally understand What to do. I have tried for three days to figure out How

I known this seems obvious to you guys - but I can’t figure this out. Btw there is not any mention of this in any help file nor manual that I could find.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2024, 12:28 PM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 438
Default Re: How to unsubstantiate Chain Mode?

No worries! I realize looking at this now i haven't explained very clearly.

I assume you're either trying to use separate old-school MIDI tracks to control and output audio all on an Instrument Track with Omnishpere on it? Or have Omnisphere on a Instrument track and then make more instrument tracks that use both discreet outputs and mici channel data to save processing power in theory and make it easier to mix and effects your sound sources?

To do this if you're using an instrument track, you'll need enable the "Instruments" view in edit window views. This allows you to see MIDI routing for instrument tracks. Then on the instrument track change the MIDI output to Individual Target Channel 1 for the corresponding plugin you've loaded onto that instrument track. Now you are out of Chain Mode. Let me know if that works for you :)
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.6
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2024, 06:45 AM
DonM DonM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Western Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 226
Default Re: How to unsubstantiate Chain Mode?

S: Thank You. There is literally no mention of this in the documentation anywhere that I could find. I don't remember having to do this before. Very very strange to me.

For those who fall upon this thread here is some detail:

I have an instrument track in Track 1 with Xpand!2 instantiated.
I have four 'instruments' configured in XPand MIDI channels 1 to 4
I would like to have MIDI data on Channel 2 output to the second instrument in XPand
I would like to have MIDI data on Channel 3 output to the third instrument in XPand
I would like to have MIDI data on Channel 4 output to the fourth instrument in XPand

In oder to accomplish separate tracks with MIDI all routing to the individual voices in one Instrument Track I had to:

1. Select the Instrument Track (in my case Track 1 with XPand)
2. From the Top Menu Select: View-Edit Windows Views-Instruments
2a. Or Open up the Track View Options by clicking on the small chevron above the first track in the Edit view and Click ON Instruments
3. Then click on the widget for the Instrument Track's Instrument Output (not the Track Output) and Select Individual Targets (MIDI CH 1 in my case for the example)
4. This allows the output of Tracks 2 thru 4 to now be routed to the Instruments in Track1 with discrete MIDI channels.


I know why this was a problem for me.

On the MIDI tracks you route the Output of the Track on the Track Output widget. On the Instrument Track you Route the MIDI output on the Instrument Widget because the Instrument track output is for the Audio Output of the virtual instrument. Essentially MIDI output appears in two different places in two different types of tracks.



Thanks again Skylar Battles for sticking in there with me

Last edited by DonM; 03-16-2024 at 07:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2024, 04:37 PM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 438
Default Re: How to unsubstantiate Chain Mode?

You're correct! That's because it was simpler before the new system.

Hopefully you find this post helpful as well: Record Enable and Mute Functionality for MIDI vs. Instrument Tracks Explained


Prior to 2024.3 you could just make those 4 tracks and since there was no chain mode, you could just select the bottom three and hold Command Option Shift and select channel 2 of the VI as the instrument track output to cascade the outputs for the other MIDI tracks.

I do wish for a tick box in preferences to make default behavior "individual targets." as there are some specific things with the new system to keep in mind.

Other "guidelines" for chain mode:

1. Virtual instrument must be after MIDI FX
2. To monitor the data through another instrument or print it, you need to set up an additional MIDI or instrument track and set the input to the chain output of the track's data you'd like to use. No way to print the data offline unfortunately.
3. Also "not all virtual instrument plugins support passing the midi chain data" so I could only assume at the present moment this only works for the newest versions of Avid plugins

Request: Can we please have a option in MIDI preferences to maker the default behavior individual target channel 1 one loading a virtual instrument on a instrument track?
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.6
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.7

Last edited by skylar_battles; 03-16-2024 at 04:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-18-2024, 03:02 PM
Logichead Logichead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 437
Default Re: How to unsubstantiate Chain Mode?

I just want to turn midi chain mode off.

How? Where?

Or should I just install the last version that didn't have this feature?

The suggestions above are not working with Stylus RMX.

A small request: ALL new features default to OFF.

Best...H
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-18-2024, 03:30 PM
bobaikovich bobaikovich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Prague
Posts: 4
Default Re: How to unsubstantiate Chain Mode?

I cannot route a MIDI track into Superior Drummer because the track is in "Chain Mode". Spent an hour trying to figure it out, now I am going back to PT 2023.12 so I can continue to work.

Is there a way to completely disable this behavior?

Such destructive features should be default to DISABLED
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bass guitar chain and vocal chain?? Raoul23 General Discussion 7 05-28-2018 08:19 PM
S3 bug: track exits trim mode after writing send automation in preview mode yoerik roevens Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 4 06-27-2017 10:38 PM
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 10:30 AM
Firewire -- to chain or not to chain DJMike Storage Subsystems 3 02-23-2009 08:40 AM
studio setup - midi - to "daisy chain" or not to daisy chain - do I want a multiport Joseph Anderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-24-2002 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com