Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-15-2021, 10:45 AM
GroovnD313 GroovnD313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 43
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Trashing prefs worked for me. Happened the first day with the carbon but has not happened since.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-15-2021, 05:55 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,790
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

After spending all weekend trying to diagnose this I think the issue (at least on my system) is when opening up a different session with a different sample rate


I think is happening with my system after upgrading to 2021.10 with the new Carbon firmware also ... I don't remember this being an issue with 2021.6 but that may also be a factor having worked mostly or maybe exclusively recording new sessions all at the same 48k

Agin what I have been doing to test this is opening up a bunch of old sessions with different sample rates

And one thing that is definitely happening is when I first launch PT and open a session it works fine, and say that session was 48k sample rate ,,, but If I then close that session and open a new session at a different sample rate like 88.2 or 96 first it takes a along time to open and the it opens with the wrong I/O and the wrong HW settings
Now there seems to be no way to correct this in either the I/O window by trying to defaulting the , Input ,Output and Buss tabes or by importing the correct I/O,,, (that was saved from a correct I/O) or by changing the HW set up which just reverts back to the incorrect set up as soon as you close it ..

I have tried all the fixes Reset Carbon trash preferences trash I/O preferences

The only that will get it back is to close PT and relaunch PT. when trying to open a new session with a different sample rate

Here are some screen shots (sorry for the big size but they seemed too blurry at any smaller size

This is what my I/O "Output" page should look like



This is what it shows when screwed up with no color boxes for the Mains or HP's and the two HP showing blank boxes and not checked. (blue arrows) and checking them makes no difference




This is the correct HW Set Up Main page with the Main Mon L-R checked and the the two HP set for Mon L-R



Then incorrect shows this and again, even if changed as soon as I hit ok it goes right back to the incorrect when reopened ?????



then the incorrect HW Line I/O page all the reference levels should be +4 and
channels 5-8 should be in "Bypass " And again even if I change to the correct setup as soon as it is closed it auto reverts to incorrect

.
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 11-16-2021 at 06:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-19-2021, 09:34 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,790
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

I do have a case open with Avid and just posted a restricted video of the issue on Youtube , so we will see how it goes
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 11-19-2021 at 10:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-20-2021, 06:33 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,790
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

I think my big question is does moving to Big Sur eliminate this, or should I go back to 2021 .6 Because none of fixes listed in this thread are having an effect ....??????????
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-25-2021, 06:55 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,790
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

A quick update :: I went back to 2021.7 and did not have this issue
So it's either a 2021.10 or the associated firmware update or both...
OR I specifically have a corrupted download of 2021.10 and or firmware update

Also in the Carbon Guide page 15 Reset --Default Firmware Image
#3 is not correct on my Carbon it did not reset itself I had to release the DIM button power the unit off then back on for it to come up to ready
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 11-25-2021 at 10:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-03-2021, 06:08 AM
LFO LFO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: France
Posts: 157
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
A quick update :: I went back to 2021.7 and did not have this issue
So it's either a 2021.10 or the associated firmware update or both...
OR I specifically have a corrupted download of 2021.10 and or firmware update

Also in the Carbon Guide page 15 Reset --Default Firmware Image
#3 is not correct on my Carbon it did not reset itself I had to release the DIM button power the unit off then back on for it to come up to ready
Hi, I'm would like to know where you are with this please, I didn't update to 2021.10 seing this problem, but if it's solved, would love to get preamp control from Protools.Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-03-2021, 06:41 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,790
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by LFO View Post
Hi, I'm would like to know where you are with this please, I didn't update to 2021.10 seing this problem, but if it's solved, would love to get preamp control from Protools.Thanks
I have a support case going and did some exchange e-mails back and forth sending them specific info, even sent them a video ... BUT so far I have not heard anything after that ....
Here is the link to that video I sent them
https://youtu.be/jCZWaewSn_M

And yes the preamp control is nice especially if you are doing a bunch of recording And of course if you use the same sample rate for all your recording there is no issue ....... It's only when closing a session with one sample rate opening a new session with a different sample rate. Also there is a clunky work around Which is
#1 close and quit PT
#2 open Audio Midi set up
#3 set sample rate for what the new session should be
# 4 launch PT open new session and it will work fine
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-04-2021, 10:48 AM
LFO LFO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: France
Posts: 157
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
I have a support case going and did some exchange e-mails back and forth sending them specific info, even sent them a video ... BUT so far I have not heard anything after that ....
Here is the link to that video I sent them
https://youtu.be/jCZWaewSn_M

And yes the preamp control is nice especially if you are doing a bunch of recording And of course if you use the same sample rate for all your recording there is no issue ....... It's only when closing a session with one sample rate opening a new session with a different sample rate. Also there is a clunky work around Which is
#1 close and quit PT
#2 open Audio Midi set up
#3 set sample rate for what the new session should be
# 4 launch PT open new session and it will work fine
Thank you!! Well I think I'm going to try then
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-09-2021, 08:22 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,790
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Avid ,,,,any news if this issue is fixed in the new 2021.12 version ???????????
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-09-2021, 09:25 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 563
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Avid ,,,,any news if this issue is fixed in the new 2021.12 version ???????????
Hi Kevin,

We weren't able to fix it in 2021.12, but the team is looking into it as a high priority issue. We'll reach out when we have an update. Thanks.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some bus paths could not be mapped to their previous output paths. Kbiastre Pro Tools 2019 4 02-02-2020 03:31 PM
PT 12.2 not importing multiple output paths Goombot Pro Tools 12 0 10-31-2015 11:17 AM
Cannot get 5.1 tracks or output paths in Pro Tools 6.4.1 Berrado Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 06-11-2007 11:35 AM
Cannot get 5.1 tracks or output paths in Pro Tools 6.4.1 Berrado Post - Surround - Video 4 06-11-2007 11:34 AM
How do I select multiple output paths? syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-21-2003 12:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com