Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2021, 11:31 AM
elijahmusicboy elijahmusicboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: united states
Posts: 17
Default Instrument Plug-in

My 2020 PT for some reason doesn't seem to have any instrument plug in's for the instruments track (or any track for that matter). This means I can't set it to anything except for the default piano. Has anyone else encountered this and if so what do I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2021, 06:42 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 278
Default Re: Instrument Plug-in

Do you have a subscription or perpetual license?

The subscription now includes all the plugins.
Go to your Avid Master Account under "Your Products", your Pro Tools product click on "View Software Download" and there should be the link to download the Plugins.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Downloads.jpg (30.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2021, 04:38 AM
elijahmusicboy elijahmusicboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: united states
Posts: 17
Default Re: Instrument Plug-in

Oh I see I just figured that those plug-ins would come already installed. Thank you very much I will let you know if it works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Plug-Ins not there 1Monty_D3 Pro Tools 2020 3 12-17-2020 01:39 PM
I can't see my instrument plug-in but I can see everything else idruijf Pro Tools 12 2 07-10-2020 04:24 AM
AAX Instrument Plug-Ins dropping from Instrument Track stardancer AAX Plug-ins 2 09-12-2015 08:26 PM
Instrument track inactive after removing plug in OTHER than instrument pshammond Pro Tools 12 13 07-25-2015 09:19 AM
Where are my Instrument Plug Ins? Kylehamilton Getting Started 3 12-05-2014 10:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com