Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2021, 05:36 AM
A Chapman A Chapman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK
Posts: 131
Default "Unable to find an Audio Interface..." - fine after computer restart.

Apologies for the lack of detail here. I helped move a studio across from using Focusrite converters to Avid ones. Everything working fine, but after powering down and then restarting the next day, the first launch of Pro Tools gives the "Unable to find an Audio Interface on first HDX card" error. Restart the computer and boot Pro Tools again, and it works fine.

The HDX card is in a Thunderbolt 3 chassis, and the converters are 2x HD IO and a 8x8x8. Loop sync is setup correctly, and all the cables have been reseated.

Anyone seen this before? I know it's not fatal, but I'm just trying to make it as smooth as possible and hopefully minimise frantic support calls to myself

I'm waiting for details from the studio about chassis model, PT version etc. I'm pretty sure PT is 2020 but not the latest update.

Thanks all
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2021, 11:19 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,063
Default Re: "Unable to find an Audio Interface..." - fine after computer restart.

Review your order(and timing) of system power-up. Sounds like the computer is finishing its boot sequence before the TB chassis is on-line
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2021, 12:23 PM
A Chapman A Chapman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK
Posts: 131
Default Re: "Unable to find an Audio Interface..." - fine after computer restart.

Yeah this was my first thought. Owner is insistent that converters are powered up and synced and he's starting PT after the system has been on for a few minutes. Weird
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2021, 04:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,063
Default Re: "Unable to find an Audio Interface..." - fine after computer restart.

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Chapman View Post
Yeah this was my first thought. Owner is insistent that converters are powered up and synced and he's starting PT after the system has been on for a few minutes. Weird
I'm actually talking about the OS, not Pro Tools. If the OS is fully booted before the chassis is on-line, then the OS may not be "seeing" the chassis(so PT will also not see it). I suggest trying turning the chassis on a good 10-15 seconds before starting the computer
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2021, 04:42 PM
A Chapman A Chapman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK
Posts: 131
Default Re: "Unable to find an Audio Interface..." - fine after computer restart.

I'm working on the assumption this isn't the case, as we never had this issue when using the same chassis, card and computer with the Focusrite converters. Also, the error message suggests that Tools has detected the HDX card, but for whatever reason can't detect the first converter. It really is a head scratcher. Hopefully I'll be able to get there soon to check in person.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Error 0028" + "Unable to perform elastic audio" themelissacheri Pro Tools | First Discussion 0 08-29-2016 02:06 PM
unable to select "find all candidates" in relinking window... duckandcover Post - Surround - Video 3 09-14-2012 01:19 PM
Help with "unable to find hardware" issue barstool719 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-11-2010 04:42 PM
"unable to parse audio file" and "OSStatus Error -208" ! reichman Post - Surround - Video 2 03-22-2010 04:46 AM
"A serious clock error has occurred. Please restart your computer." jbell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-03-2002 06:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com