Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2016, 05:10 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,565
Default X-Mon Will any DB15 Cable Work

Is there a reason why any DB15 cable will not work properly when connecting the D-Command to the X-Mon? As long as each pin is wired to the same location on each end of the cable, why would just any old cable work?

One like this as an example?

https://www.amazon.com/Your-Cable-St.../dp/B002HYJW6U
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2016, 05:19 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,167
Default Re: X-Mon Will any DB15 Cable Work

It will work. You need to snip a couple pins on one side so it doesn't make the connection. If you do not it won't work. I can have a look at my cable tomorrow that I made and tell you which pins to snip.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2016, 05:31 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,565
Default Re: X-Mon Will any DB15 Cable Work

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
It will work. You need to snip a couple pins on one side so it doesn't make the connection. If you do not it won't work. I can have a look at my cable tomorrow that I made and tell you which pins to snip.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
That would be great!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2016, 07:14 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,167
Default Re: X-Mon Will any DB15 Cable Work



Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2016, 07:15 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,167
Default Re: X-Mon Will any DB15 Cable Work

URL=http://www.image-share.com/ijpg-3393-145.html][/URL]

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2016, 07:17 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,167
Default Re: X-Mon Will any DB15 Cable Work

Use a pair of needle nose pliers and grab the male pins marked in red. Twist and pull them out. This should make the control cable work. I made this for my xmon and d control. After I misplaced the control cable.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2016, 07:18 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,167
Default Re: X-Mon Will any DB15 Cable Work

This is the manual I made for myself. Lol.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-13-2016, 07:22 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,565
Default Re: X-Mon Will any DB15 Cable Work

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
It will work. You need to snip a couple pins on one side so it doesn't make the connection. If you do not it won't work. I can have a look at my cable tomorrow that I made and tell you which pins to snip.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
I've been reading more and more about this. I found this wiring diagram:



So if I take whats on this, and what you've indicated, it looks like the following pins are not supposed to be wired on either end of each connector:

3
4
7
11
12

It looks like the only pins that are wired are pins number:

1
2
5
6
8
9
10
13
14
15

Now, on the first diagram, there are circles in between certain numbers, not sure what that indicates, but I applied it to my rudimentary drawing here:



So looking at both the pinout wiring diagram as well as the fact that you have indicated that removing certain pins from the cable connector, it appears that the following pins can be snipped to make the cable work:

3
4
7
11
12
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-13-2016, 07:25 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,565
Default Re: X-Mon Will any DB15 Cable Work

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
URL=http://www.image-share.com/ijpg-3393-145.html][/URL]

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Funny, I actually typed my reply before I saw that you posted this, which it appears, my research was correct! Maybe I'm not so dumb after all!!!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-13-2016, 07:26 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,167
Default Re: X-Mon Will any DB15 Cable Work

Ha ha. Your drawing. But it is the same as what I did. Solved!!!!!!! I bought a 15 ft db15 cable for my diy. I'm sure you can go longer.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTT: flex cable for short digilink cable tripstation Buy & Sell 1 08-21-2012 01:22 AM
Replacement cable for SYNC IO (NOT all work) Drexelrecording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-16-2009 03:24 PM
CS604 5 node TDM ribbon cable won't work with my "MIX cards" Little Fella' General Discussion 0 01-30-2003 09:06 PM
Is cable for 24|Mix -> 882/20 standard SCSI-2 cable? Last Legend Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-18-2003 12:36 AM
Digi 001 I/O Cable Question (need longer cable) M@tt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-16-2001 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com