Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2015, 03:51 PM
Javier90mfc Javier90mfc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: City
Posts: 12
Default PT 12 with Digidesign 192

There are three PT products from my understanding that will allow the Digidesign 192 to be compatible with PT 12:
1) HD Native Thunderbolt
2) HD Native PCIE
3) HDX PCIE

is this correct?

I don't want to blow too much money and from my understanding all I need to replace is the outdated "card". my problem is, i don't know where that outdated card is located (i'm assuming in the digidesign) and what to replace it with so that the 192 works with PT 12.

i'm new to setting up a studio so and my band got this equipment handed down to us from a previous owner so we are working with what we have.

how convenient is it to get the 192 working with PT 12 or do you recommend buying a newer interface?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2015, 04:00 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,593
Default Re: PT 12 with Digidesign 192

Quote:
Originally Posted by Javier90mfc View Post
There are three PT products from my understanding that will allow the Digidesign 192 to be compatible with PT 12:
1) HD Native Thunderbolt
2) HD Native PCIE
3) HDX PCIE

is this correct?

I don't want to blow too much money and from my understanding all I need to replace is the outdated "card". my problem is, i don't know where that outdated card is located (i'm assuming in the digidesign) and what to replace it with so that the 192 works with PT 12.

i'm new to setting up a studio so and my band got this equipment handed down to us from a previous owner so we are working with what we have.

how convenient is it to get the 192 working with PT 12 or do you recommend buying a newer interface?
It will work just fine. I use a 96I/O as my "third" interface behind an Apogee Symphony 16x16 and an Avid HD I/O 16x16.

I recommend you find a reputable dealer in your area to help make sure you get the right tools for your job.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2015, 04:09 PM
Javier90mfc Javier90mfc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: City
Posts: 12
Default Re: PT 12 with Digidesign 192

did your avid HD I/O 16x16 come with the HD Native Thunderbolt? 'Cause some places say that the 192 won't work with PT 12 because the cards are outdated
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2015, 04:13 PM
Javier90mfc Javier90mfc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: City
Posts: 12
Default Re: PT 12 with Digidesign 192

I know it will work. I've done the research and at least have come up with that conclusion.

I really do not have any idea HOW it will work. I only have a Digidesign 192, i don't have any updated cards or anything. and everywhere i've researched it says if you don't have your cards updated the 192 won't be compatible with PT 12.

so i'm stuck at this cards thing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2015, 04:25 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: PT 12 with Digidesign 192

Stop double/cross posting

https://shop.avid.com/ccrz__ProductD...00&&store=shop

__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2015, 04:28 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,363
Default Re: PT 12 with Digidesign 192

You have answered your own question. Your TDM cards are the thing that you can't use. You have to have either HD Native, or HDX. Then you have to have at least one HD interface. You can use that to connect the 192. The 192 is great if you need more inputs for your system. And they are worth so little that it's hardly worth selling it.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2015, 05:31 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,390
Default Re: PT 12 with Digidesign 192

Are you running PT12HD software?

If you are not, non of the above will work for you.

If you are running HD12, how did you acquire the license without the associated hardware?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2015, 05:34 PM
Javier90mfc Javier90mfc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: City
Posts: 12
Default Re: PT 12 with Digidesign 192

Unfortunately not, but I'm not allowed to post on here anymore or else I'll get "in trouble"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-17-2015, 05:51 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,613
Default Re: PT 12 with Digidesign 192

Quote:
Originally Posted by Javier90mfc View Post
Unfortunately not, but I'm not allowed to post on here anymore or else I'll get "in trouble"
LOL You won't get in trouble Just that it is easier to maintain one thread as we answer in one or the other so some advice might get lost between members, thats why I will try and merge these two threads so we can answer answer you in the same place No worries buddy! You can answer here aswell as the posts will hopefully merge into the same place and nothing will be deleted.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2015, 06:19 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: PT 12 with Digidesign 192

192s are good interfaces and cheap as heck nowadays

Unfortunately having a system to hook them up to that runs PT12 is not cheap You already know the ways to do it with HD12... DiGiGrid DLS is another way to do it and it will run on PT12 Vanilla ... but like I said... still not cheap
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Digidesign Procontrol / Digidesign Control24 _Nexo_ Buy & Sell 6 09-15-2017 04:16 PM
How do I connect a Digidesign Eleven to my Digidesign 003? Robert Todd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-24-2011 01:43 PM
digidesign 192 digital and digidesign pre connection help benhurk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-20-2009 08:46 PM
Thank You Digidesign! p.markham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 42 08-18-2004 10:49 AM
Digidesign 442 and Digidesign Amadeus Interface Audioprof Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-05-2004 11:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com