Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2015, 05:20 PM
GWood1996 GWood1996 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Pro Tools 8 LE on Windows x64

Hello!

I know this is a very outdated version, but I simply don't have the money to buy a crossgrade after building a new PC.

The first time I installed PT on Windows 7 x64, it gave me an error saying "DAE ERR -6006 was encountered"

Well after tying to figure that out, I reinstalled PT and instead of the DAE error, it tells me that "Unable to Locate Digidesign hardware"

Both of these are very frustrating, and I know it will work on x64 because my father built a new pc 3 months ago and also installed PT8LE with Mbox 2 pro.

Please help!!!!

Windows 7 Ultimate x64, AMD FX-8350 CPU, ATI Sapphire R9 270X GPU

Last edited by GWood1996; 03-05-2015 at 05:21 PM. Reason: Grammar
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2015, 06:15 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,952
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 LE on Windows x64

What interface are you using? An Mbox 2 Pro as well, or something else?

Maybe try some updated drivers. And make sure you are using PT LE 8.0.5
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2015, 06:19 PM
GWood1996 GWood1996 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 LE on Windows x64

Yes, I am using 8.0.5.

Mbox 2 Pro is my only interface.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2015, 08:31 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,042
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 LE on Windows x64

Using the 64-bit Mbox DRIVER?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2015, 09:33 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,435
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 LE on Windows x64

HOW you install LE8 on Windows 7 64 bit will make or break if it works. Run the uninstaller with the Mbox disconnected so you can start with a clean slate. After a reboot, you should have an LE installer(either 8 or 8.0.3) and the 8.0.5 update handy(remember that 8.0.5 is only an update and not the full installer). Read the whole thing or print it out to refer to as this is a must. If you want, you can also download the driver(see the link atop this page), but with LE, a working driver should be installed automatically.

Start by exploring the install disk or folder to find the Setup file. When you find it, right-click and select Run as Administrator. When the installer tells you to connect the hardware, DON'T. Just click on Okay, let it finish and reboot. Now open the updater and find the Setup file. Right-click and select Run as Administrator. When the UPDATE tells you to connect the interface, DO plug the Mbox in, wait about 8 seconds, click on Okay and let the updater finish and reboot.

***IMPORTANT*** when you plug the Mbox in, Windows may pop up windows saying "New Hardware Found". Ignore these completely(don't click on them at all) and they will go away on their own.

After the updater has run and rebooted, don't run PT yet. Right-click on the PT icon and select Properties. Find the tab with these 2 options and check both:
Always Run as Administrator
Disable Desktop Composition
Now open Pro Tools and have the LE authorization code handy(the code starts with "DIGI08...." and remember to pay attention to upper/lower case, and include any spaces. Fingers crossed for you

If the above fails, start with a clean slate(again) and do everything above but with 1 change; when the UPDATER tells you to connect, DON'T. Just click on Okay, let it finish and reboot. Then connect the Mbox and let it install a driver automatically(this would be the time to have the latest driver sitting on your desktop)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 on Windows 7 or Windows 8? ianbee Windows 6 08-15-2013 05:04 PM
Upgrade From Pro Tools LE (Windows XP) to 10 (Windows 7) miek07 Windows 3 07-26-2012 08:49 PM
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 05:22 PM
Complex Pro Tools Problem: Windows 7 & Pro Tools 7 & 8 kremo5le 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-11-2010 10:42 PM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com