Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2014, 01:11 AM
rdobra rdobra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London UK
Posts: 44
Default Pro Tools connecting to S3 surface or E3 engine?

I've recently upgraded my S3L system to the latest software version ( and the hardware RAM upgrade ). The manual says Pro Tools gets connected to VENUE via one of E3 engine's network ports. I've previously connected Pro Tools from the S3 surface, not the Engine. Then how would you go about connecting Pro Tools in a sharing configuration - 2x S3L systems where all three network ports on the E3 engine are taken - one to connect the S3 surface, one to connect to the Stage box and one to connect to the other Engine in the system. The graphic diagram shows Pro Tools connecting to the S3 surface on either of these systems. Or it doesn't matter whether Pro Tools connects to S3 surface or E3 engine?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2014, 04:12 AM
Amplitude Amplitude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 95
Default Re: Pro Tools connecting to S3 surface or E3 engine?

it does not matter. as long as all devices are connected to each other, they are in the same network.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback Engine>Current Engine issue Hunterkiss macOS 0 06-28-2013 01:14 PM
No m-audio interface in current engine (playback engine) SlicerSounds Windows 1 10-04-2012 12:27 AM
Pro Tools 10 and Pro Tools 10HD - Same Audio Engine? ChrisJones Pro Tools 10 26 02-07-2012 11:23 AM
Need help connecting a control surface ChigerG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-17-2007 05:50 AM
Pro Tools not connecting to C24 houseoffear ICON & C|24 2 11-05-2006 03:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com