Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2013, 04:28 PM
gavriil1 gavriil1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 209
Default MIDI Volume or Velocity Change results in part muted MIDI sound

Hi guys. This happens intermittently (not sure what is different when it happens). When I make a MIDI, or a MIDI velocity change volume (to a part of my score), many times, my instrument sounds like it's part muted. I use an Oxygen 88 controller. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2013, 04:47 PM
gavriil1 gavriil1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 209
Default Re: MIDI Volume or Velocity Change results in part muted MIDI sound

I have filtered it down to an Xpand2 problem. Because restarting PT10 or restarting the controller, did not help. Because the way to go around this I had to:

1. Create a new track
2. Alt-Copy Xpand to the new track
3. Copy my MIDI notes to the new track
At this point the problem is still there.
Only when I click to a different Xpand instrument (say I go one instrument up with the plus button) and THEN come back down to my initial instrument (click on the minus button for one down), I get the instrument to respond with all "its might". What am I missing here?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2013, 10:23 AM
gavriil1 gavriil1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 209
Default Re: MIDI Volume or Velocity Change results in part muted MIDI sound

Bump. No one guys has any clue?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
how change a audio track snare to Midi for trigger a new sound? markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 15 12-14-2010 06:25 AM
Consolidate Muted Midi Region = Deleted Midi Events cheeseandpepper MIDI 9 11-11-2009 06:36 PM
I pan the MIDI track and get volume change- Paul Cavins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-30-2003 04:03 PM
Midi volume/velocity changes shacke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-02-2003 01:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com