Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2011, 02:25 PM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 167
Default Mbox 3 Pro - Mono button not working?

Just got the Mbox 3 Pro and everything seems to be working correctly except I can't seem to get the Mono button to work. As I understand it, I should be able to just push it and it should make everything coming out of my monitors (the Analog 1-2 stereo master out) be in mono, right? I push it and nothing happens, it doesn't light up or anything.

From the Mbox 3 manual:
The Mono button is available only under the following circumstances:
• At least one output pair is assigned as a control room output pair.
• The currently displayed stereo mix is the stereo mix used by the current control room output pair.

Can anybody tell me what that means?

Am I understanding the purpose of this thing correctly? Is that how it's supposed to work? Am I missing anything?
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 1TB SSD, 32GB RAM
PreSonus Quantum 2 interface
Mac OSX 10.15.6 Catalina
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 6 TB
ProTools 2021.3.1
Melodyne 5
Soundtoys Bundle 5.3.2
Omnisphere 2.6.2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.2
Komplete 13 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2011, 02:59 PM
Pinball Wizard Pinball Wizard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA
Posts: 184
Default

Start the Mbox pro control panel.

Click on 'SETUP'

Click on 'OUTPUT SETUP'

You will see under the first 3 output pairs a 'Control Room Assignment' button. At least one of these needs to be set to a loudspeaker set and the corresponding color must be set on the Mbox front panel.

Good luck.
__________________
Main Workstation: Pro Tools 2022.4, Windows 11, HP Z4 Xeon 8 core W2145, 64 GB DDR4, Omni, Artist Mix, Sync X, Eleven R(2 of them), UAD 2 PCIe card
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2011, 04:49 PM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 167
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro - Mono button not working?

OK, thanks. That seems to have done the trick.

Question: Is it supposed to get a lot louder when I push the mono button? That's what happened. I noticed in the Mbox control panel it was clipping the levels (but not in the Mix window master fader for some reason).
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 1TB SSD, 32GB RAM
PreSonus Quantum 2 interface
Mac OSX 10.15.6 Catalina
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 6 TB
ProTools 2021.3.1
Melodyne 5
Soundtoys Bundle 5.3.2
Omnisphere 2.6.2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.2
Komplete 13 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2011, 07:14 PM
se.audio's Avatar
se.audio se.audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro - Mono button not working?

Digital 0 is different to analog 0 (and in the analog world, not all pieces of equipment clip at the same point either). Mono can make everything louder in your mix depending on phase correlation in there...
__________________
se.audio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2011, 09:56 AM
Pinball Wizard Pinball Wizard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA
Posts: 184
Default

Yes, depending on the material, the monitor may get louder when you activate mono but this should NOT change the levels in the PT mix window. If this happens, something is wrong.
__________________
Main Workstation: Pro Tools 2022.4, Windows 11, HP Z4 Xeon 8 core W2145, 64 GB DDR4, Omni, Artist Mix, Sync X, Eleven R(2 of them), UAD 2 PCIe card
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2011, 10:03 AM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 167
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro - Mono button not working?

Correct, the levels didn't change on the master fader. Only in the Mbox Control Panel. Thanks.
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 1TB SSD, 32GB RAM
PreSonus Quantum 2 interface
Mac OSX 10.15.6 Catalina
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 6 TB
ProTools 2021.3.1
Melodyne 5
Soundtoys Bundle 5.3.2
Omnisphere 2.6.2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.2
Komplete 13 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2011, 11:17 AM
Neldrick Neldrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro - Mono button not working?

Hi, I got the same problem, Im using Lion and downloaded the newest driver for the mbox. The buttons are not working (mono and spkr), but i can select things from the control panel, example: if i press mono in the control panel it wil turn the mono light on, if i press the mono button it won't do nothing.

PLease help
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2011, 09:26 PM
Demigrind Demigrind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro - Mono button not working?

Same problem as previous poster. Pro Tools 9.0.5 on OS X 10.7.1 running the newest beta drivers. 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo with 8 GB of 1067MHz DDR3.
__________________
3.06 GHz Intel Core Duo iMac, 8 Gig RAM, MBOX3 Pro with Pro Tools 9.0.6 Mac OS 10.7.3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-19-2011, 11:36 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,700
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro - Mono button not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neldrick View Post
Hi, I got the same problem, Im using Lion and downloaded the newest driver for the mbox. The buttons are not working (mono and spkr), but i can select things from the control panel, example: if i press mono in the control panel it wil turn the mono light on, if i press the mono button it won't do nothing.

PLease help
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demigrind View Post
Same problem as previous poster. Pro Tools 9.0.5 on OS X 10.7.1 running the newest beta drivers. 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo with 8 GB of 1067MHz DDR3.


Does the following from a previous post in this thread not help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinball Wizard View Post
Start the Mbox pro control panel.

Click on 'SETUP'

Click on 'OUTPUT SETUP'

You will see under the first 3 output pairs a 'Control Room Assignment' button. At least one of these needs to be set to a loudspeaker set and the corresponding color must be set on the Mbox front panel.

Good luck.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-22-2011, 03:16 PM
Demigrind Demigrind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro - Mono button not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Does the following from a previous post in this thread not help?
I have tried that process, I remembered it from when I first got my unit and ran into the same problem. Once I did it initially, it has worked every time it's powered on. Until I installed Lion. It has yet to work since then.
__________________
3.06 GHz Intel Core Duo iMac, 8 Gig RAM, MBOX3 Pro with Pro Tools 9.0.6 Mac OS 10.7.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mono button on mbox craig123 Pro Tools 10 2 03-05-2012 04:59 PM
New Mbox 2 Pro: where's the "mono" button PeterScherr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-03-2008 03:52 PM
Where is the Mono Switch/Button on Mbox 2 Pro? djcream 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-29-2007 11:46 AM
Mono button on Mbox 2 Majorek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-19-2007 12:14 PM
mbox 2 mono button malfunction? fueledbysteven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-20-2006 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com