Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2011, 02:24 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Bounce to QuickTime Different in 9.0.3?

Hey Guys,
When setting up music cues to be scored I usually bounce a rough mix to individual cues in the QT's to work with. in 7.4 and even 9.0.2 all I'd do is do a bounce to QuickTime and it would replace the original soundtrack. Now it's giving me options and actually recomprssing the whole darn QT again. I know this is an option but I don't want it. It takes to much time. Since installing 9.0.3 I see no way of going back to the old way.

Can someone please enlighten me here...and quickly..

Thnx
Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2011, 02:40 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: Bounce to QuickTime Different in 9.0.3?

I think I just figured it out!!!

It's the AVID Mojo!!!

When it's connected it automatically gives me the options and recompresses the video. In 7.4 you would have to press the ctrl/alt/cmd keys.

This is a major pain in the butt. Which means I need unplug my Mojo when I want to do bounces to QT.

Cmon AVID...give us back the option.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2011, 11:24 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Bounce to QuickTime Different in 9.0.3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoPro View Post
Which means I need unplug my Mojo when I want to do bounces to QT.
What happens if you set the options to the same codec as the movie you imported?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quicktime Bounce Bug? sparky3000 Pro Tools 11 1 01-13-2014 10:42 PM
Bounce To Quicktime ofsaints Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-15-2010 05:34 AM
Bounce To Quicktime ofsaints Post - Surround - Video 5 10-20-2009 05:29 PM
Bounce to Quicktime- could not finish bounce ? gw sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-09-2007 09:43 PM
7.3.1 QuickTime bounce - 24 bit not available jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-24-2007 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com