Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2011, 07:16 PM
mindfireacademy mindfireacademy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 2
Default MOTU 896 and Pro Tools 9

Okay, so I have the devices setup as an aggregate device and can play audio out of it and it says 20 in/20 out (I have two old 896's I'd like to use).

But, when I open Pro Tools 9, the only options I get for I/O are the built in output and input. I have even deleted them (the built-in I/O) from the aggregate and they still show up. Am I missing something?!

Here is my setup:

MacMini
OS 10.6.6
MOTU Drivers 1.6 (latest from site)
Pro Tools 9.0.2 (latest update tonight)

Any thoughts?

Oh, and I have my audio going out of the aggregate device in Audio Setup and can play my iTunes out of it to my Big Knob to my monitors!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2011, 08:46 PM
mindfireacademy mindfireacademy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 2
Default Re: MOTU 896 and Pro Tools 9

Figured it out!

I had to go into I/O Setup! I didn't even think about it, I automatically thought it was something bad! Instead it was an impatient engineer...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2012, 03:50 PM
Stylesonthetrack Stylesonthetrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hawthorne
Posts: 1
Default Re: MOTU 896 and Pro Tools 9

How does your motu 896 sound working with protools 9 I have a similar setup. Do all 16 in and outs work fine I was thinking of getting two more for a total of four to integrate an analog mixer in to my setup to mix out of the box. What do you think about the converters on the motu 896? I have this setup but I have not connected anything yet I would love to hear from you thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2012, 10:07 AM
bruisedreed bruisedreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: roanoke, VA
Posts: 6
Default Re: MOTU 896 and Pro Tools 9

Gotta love those MOTU's rock solid.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
motu 24i/o and Pro Tools 9 firefox13 Pro Tools 9 8 05-08-2012 04:44 PM
BPM Motu 1.5 and Pro tools 8.0.4 keemah Virtual Instruments 0 09-08-2010 04:12 AM
Pro Tools 8 and Motu chrono4548 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 02-07-2009 10:19 AM
Pro Tools LE and Motu 828 EnjoyFailure 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-19-2002 02:21 AM
Pro tools 001 vs MOTU DERQ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2000 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com