Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2011, 01:01 PM
poly915 poly915 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 158
Default System Usage window showing incorrect info

First of all, I never use Elastic Audio and always have it turned off on every track;
Most of the time when running PT 9.0.1 on my MacBook Pro under 10.6.6, the System Usage window indicates some CPU (Elastic) usage with a single pixel's worth of the usage bar illuminated. Stranger than this, today I have the single pixel of graph showing as well as the % indicator reading 1%. Again, this is with all Elastic turned off.

Anyone else seeing this type of behavior?

(pic)
http://bit.ly/hnBr0B
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2011, 03:02 PM
LAWNLAND LAWNLAND is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: HARLOW UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3
Default Re: System Usage window showing incorrect info

POLY 915

Just about every one using Pro Tools will notice this behaviour it hardly going to screw up your session is it. Mine reads about 1% all the time as yours does with no Elastic Audio enabled.

LAWNLAND
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2011, 03:18 PM
poly915 poly915 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 158
Default Re: System Usage window showing incorrect info

Quote:
Originally Posted by LAWNLAND View Post
Just about every one using Pro Tools will notice this behaviour it hardly going to screw up your session is it.
Actually, I have no idea if this issue is going to affect my session in any way. I like to assume that because I have Elastic audio turned off, none of my audio is running through any type of DSP, yet there is a meter showing activity. You're right, it's probably nothing but an indication that the system is at work, but my inquisitive mind just can't let go of things like this. I would just like to know why the meter is showing activity in a session with no Elastic audio enabled.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I/O showing incorrect info on edit screen Iscariot13 Pro Tools 9 2 02-20-2014 12:26 PM
HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window rbillia Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 12-01-2013 03:38 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 10:45 AM
AMIII showing in "System Usage" window SimonThornton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-19-2001 12:18 PM
AMIII showing in "System Usage" window SimonThornton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-13-2001 04:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com