Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2011, 08:06 AM
minniPT minniPT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Posts: 2
Default Asio driver problem !?

Is there anybody you got the some problem with the latest ASIO driver ???
Instaling the latest 002 rack driver and then Pro tools 9.
If i play back the sessions under pro tools everthing is fine.
When i launch cubase 6 and hit play the session sounds like trash.
Like a tape that is too slow and distorted !!! I did everything. reinstalling the driver, config the controllpanel under cubase 6. nothing worked !!!
But my itunes and system sound is normal !!!

I decided to install the Beta driver from Pro tools 8.04. After installing i launch pro tools ( fine ) and then cubase ( fine too !!! ).
What the hell is going on with the latest Asio driver in cubase ???
Any Ideas ??????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2011, 08:44 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Asio driver problem !?

Let me get this straight? Your Pro Tools is working fine, but your Cubase 6 is broken? You might want to the Cubase Forum and ask the same questions, You asked here on the Pro Tools Forum.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell 5750 Precision Workstation
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
CPU:*Intel Core Processor i7-10750H (6 Core, 12MB Cache, 2.60 GHz to 5.00 GHz,
Memory:32GB, 2X16GB,DDR4 2933Mhz Non-ECC
OS M.2 512GB PCIe NVMe, Record Intel 1TB SSD, 2T SSD, 1TB SSDAVID Fast Track C400
AVID Pro Tools 2021.3.1
JBL LSR4328P 8"
JBL LSR310S 10 inch Powered Studio Subwoofer*
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors
Alesis Elevate 3 Studio Monitors
M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2011, 09:21 AM
cherryrecording cherryrecording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 67
Default Re: Asio driver problem !?

Quote:
You might want to the Cubase Forum and ask the same questions
There is a problem with the new ASIO driver. Sony Sound Forge 10 doesn't work properly either. The meters and cursor freeze during playback, but it works fine with the old 8.0.4 beta driver.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2011, 09:24 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,712
Default Re: Asio driver problem !?

Did you by chance install the 002/003 controller driver instead of the rack driver? Now that you have the 8.0.4 beta driver, you should probably remove that and reinstall the correct driver(and cross your fingers). Mixing and matching is less likely to work
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2011, 10:23 AM
minniPT minniPT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Posts: 2
Default Re: Asio driver problem !?

O.K
Dear justus1900.
I know this is the pro tools forum.Thats the reason why i post my question here! I use Avid / digidesign hardware and what to know if anybody got the same problems or got problems with Avid´s ASIO 002/003 rack driver 9.0.
see the post from cherryrecording !!!
Dear albee1952
i checked the driver twice times but it was the 002/003 rack driver.
O.K removed the 8.04 driver and reinstall the latest driver and cross my fingers. !!! the same problem !!! the ASIO driver doesn´t worked right!!!
the 8.04 driver worked right in any DAW thats supports ASIO but the new one did not !!!
Dear Avid !The 002/003 console driver doesn´t worked correct ( in pro tools ) and the 002/003 rack asiodriver doesn´t worked correct too. What´s going on !!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2011, 02:23 AM
Vadadi Vadadi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: Asio driver problem !?

I agree, I have also updated to Pro Tools 9 and there is a lot of strange issues appearing. If you like to use in my case the 003r asio in Cubase it will crackle from hell, but if you switch to Generic Low Latency ASIO that its normal but then midi and stuff is out of order :-/
However, if you use Pro Tools 9, it sometimes still launches the app without the digi hardware and if you like to close it down it crashes.

Here is another thing: on the digi003r the HOST LED flashes all the time ... why ? what does it mean ? Of course the avid support side does not have an answer.

no matter what the name is changed to but the messega from the company is still: like it to work ? buy our expensive HD gear.

any solutions are welcome
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2011, 06:42 AM
Lessandro Lessandro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 13
Default Re: Asio driver problem !?

I have the same problem. See my post http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...=1#post1753517

Really the problem is driver vs9. I think that we need to wait for new driver to solve this...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2011, 08:43 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Asio driver problem !?

I'm having "fun" with the driver too.

1) ProTools would work fine, but when I try to close at the end of a session, the project would close, but PT would not. I have to use Ctrl-Alt-Delete.

2) I would switch the DIGI 002 on, but the FW light on the unit would flash, and there is no "Stand By" message. When this happens, PT would see it, but Sequoia won't (of course, this is after I close PT).

3) On XP, if I'm working with PT, the unit would say, "Stand By" before I open PT. Now, sometimes it says , "Stand By", and at other times the "Stand By" disappears after three seconds, but LED remains lit.

Sometimes I "repair" the driver, sometimes I re-boot the computer and it works.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2011, 07:22 AM
vonglahnpg vonglahnpg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 14
Default Re: Asio driver problem !?

Which driver are you using? It seems to me that you should be using the driver that came with PT9 or the latest one from their site. I remember having some issues on an earlier PT install with ASIO driver on Mbox Mini. If I remember correctly, I went into Device mamager and unistalled the Mini. Then I went into the Program manager and deleted the software associated with the Mini (in my case, AVID Mbox 2 USB drivers). Rebooted system. Device manager reported unknown device (Mini). Reinstalled driver from PT9 driver disk. Worked fine. I believe that just reinstalling the driver may not be enough. There may be some software from a previous install that is giving problems but is not overwritten by the driver installer. I believe that unistalling the device coupled with unistalling the software flushes the system properly.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2011, 11:43 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Asio driver problem !?

Thanx for the response!

This was a clean install of Win 7, on a new hard drive, with the downloaded PT 9, and the new driver from the site.

I might have even un-installed the driver, in the blur, but I'll try it again.

Based on a comment in your post, I'll try re-booting with the DIGI 002 plugged in and turned on, when I re-install the driver.

So many tries, in so many ways, I'm sure I forgot how many things I tried.

Thanx again!
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-19-2010 01:45 PM
PRO TOOLS 7 ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM instro001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-17-2005 07:57 AM
ASIO / Wav Driver Problem (or maybe not) jboaze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-28-2004 10:44 PM
002 ASIO Driver Problem shipwrecked 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-15-2004 05:36 PM
ASIO Driver Install Problem splattstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 11-05-2003 12:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com