Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2007, 08:15 AM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, NY
Posts: 156
Default Mbox Input DEFAULTS to Analog?

Does anyone know if it is possible to make the Mbox (not Mbox 2) Default to SPDIF when opening Pro Tools, either new session or from a template.

Thanks!
Brian
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
Mac Pro, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HDX, 2 x Alpha/Deltalink
2 x iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe + HD Omni
iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe T-Bolt expansion chassis + HD io, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport
VENUE SC48 3.1
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2007, 10:22 PM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, NY
Posts: 156
Default Re: Mbox Input DEFAULTS to Analog?

ANYONE???
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
Mac Pro, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HDX, 2 x Alpha/Deltalink
2 x iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe + HD Omni
iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe T-Bolt expansion chassis + HD io, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport
VENUE SC48 3.1
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2007, 10:30 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Mbox Input DEFAULTS to Analog?

No, you have to change the Clock Source manually and nor will the original Mbox show S/PDIF in the I/O Setup's Input and Output selector.








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2007, 10:04 PM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, NY
Posts: 156
Default Re: Mbox Input DEFAULTS to Analog?

Wow, this is an annoying extra step when everything else comes up "preset" with my template.

We have multiple Mbox rigs running recordings day and night, and everytime they setup a new session, they need to check the Hardware or Session setup for this.

Does this become and option in Mbox 2 or Mbox 2 Pro??

Thanks,
Brian
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
Mac Pro, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HDX, 2 x Alpha/Deltalink
2 x iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe + HD Omni
iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe T-Bolt expansion chassis + HD io, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport
VENUE SC48 3.1
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aux Input vs. Mic 1/Analog 1 Input (when using external preamp) xesands 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-26-2010 09:27 AM
Mbox: analog part ok, no input in protools VictorQ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-01-2007 10:46 AM
Mic Input Defaults in LE with Mbox sixstringphil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-14-2004 11:40 AM
mbox defaults to mic inputs deadairwaves 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-30-2003 09:01 AM
Mbox Analog Input with Digital Output Alhuero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-27-2003 12:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com