Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2011, 01:40 PM
tfa tfa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Default System freezes when using Komplete 7 and/or Maschine as a plug-in with Pro Tools

Hi All,

I've tried searching for an answer to my problem to no avail. If this is a re-post to a problem that has already been solved please point me in the right direction.

THE PROBLEM:

When I use Native Instrument's Komplete 7 and/or Maschine as a plug-in in Pro Tools it causes my system to freeze. I hear my processor fan speed up and steadily increase in speed. I always have to cut the power to the system because I fear it might burn out my processor if I just waited to see what happens. The longest I've waited to see what happen has been about 20-30 seconds. The system fully locks up. I am able to do nothing.

This has happened in a session with only one Native Instrument virtual instrument plug-in being on one aux track.

I have made sure I had all the latest drivers and updates for my Pro Tools system and Native Instrument bundles and hardware.

My system is as follows.

Dell Inc.
Studio XPS 9100
12.0 GB RAM
6 processor cores
Windows 7 64-bit operating system

Display adapter type: ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
Total available graphics memory 4083 MB
Dedicated graphics memory 1024 MB
Dedicated system memory 0 MB
Shared system memory 3059 MB
Display adapter driver version 8.791.0.0
Primary monitor resolution 1680x1050
DirectX version DirectX 10

Pro Tools LE 8.0.4cs2
MBox 2 mini

I also have a thread over on the NI forums and will be contacting NI support directly but I figured it couldn't hurt to ask on the DUC users in the mean time. Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2011, 08:23 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,781
Default Re: System freezes when using Komplete 7 and/or Maschine as a plug-in with Pro Tools

This is the mac side of the forum.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2011, 09:16 AM
tfa tfa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Default Re: System freezes when using Komplete 7 and/or Maschine as a plug-in with Pro Tools

Thank you. I don't think I can move it without being a Mod so I re-posted it in the correct forum.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 & Maschine as plug in piets Virtual Instruments 1 08-16-2013 09:35 PM
Maschine with komplete 8 crossgrade Night Owl Buy & Sell 0 09-20-2012 11:25 PM
Maschine as instrument plug-in in Pro Tools 10 enelbus Virtual Instruments 0 09-19-2012 08:26 PM
System freezes when using Komplete 7 and/or Maschine as a plug-in with Pro Tools tfa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-30-2011 03:47 PM
system freezes while using plug ins texblue Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 08-03-2001 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com