Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2005, 10:06 AM
jwd65 jwd65 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Southern New England
Posts: 228
Default The new track/instrument menus?

Hey guys,
How does one do a midi instrument track in 7.0. The instrument track stuff seems a little confusing. Feel free to use Sampletank SE as an example if you can...

Any help appreciated,
J.D
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2005, 10:40 AM
vocalvoodoo's Avatar
vocalvoodoo vocalvoodoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 1,478
Default Re: The new track/instrument menus?

It's really simple actually. Just create a stereo instrument track, insert Sampletank, select an intrument within Sampletank, turn the volume up on the track and bingo, you're good to go.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2005, 10:43 AM
Herkimer Herkimer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Boston, MA (Salem)
Posts: 407
Default Re: The new track/instrument menus?

I just did this yesterday with BFD myself. The new format is far superior to the old style of midi recording. Congrats to Digi for getting this right.

Setup your midi instrument in the traditional manner as before.
Create a new track and select "instrument track"
In the inserts region, select instrument then sampletank.
Bring the level up, arm the track, and play something on the keyboard.

For my case, that was all I had to do. BFD instantly recognized my keyboard controller.

For sampletank, you must select a patch in the Sampletank window.

Hope that helps!
__________________
____________________________________
Home Build:
Core i7 920/Gigabyte EX58-UD3R/6Mb Ram
Mbox2/MboxMicro
ProTools 8.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument track picking up my microphone, but not my audio track. raddster Pro Tools 9 5 01-20-2012 04:11 PM
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 04:40 AM
Problem Converting Instrument Track to Audio Track Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-02-2009 09:11 PM
Mono Instrument Track VS Stereo Instrument Track mbox2issue Tips & Tricks 8 04-20-2009 04:21 PM
Track Height/ Data Display Menus JKD99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-04-2000 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com