Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2000, 01:35 PM
RDOG RDOG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 116
Default Virtual Memory?

I want to optimize my system. I have:
PIII 800
ASUS P3B-F
256 SDRAM 100
Win 98se
DIGI 001
9340 HP CDRW
SB LIVE
PANISONIC DVD

I want to set my virtual memory to it's fullest. I have changed my sys.ini files under the [VCACHE]to read:
[VCACHE]
MinFileCache=0
MaxFileCache=8192
I want to set the Virtual Memory, does anyone know how to optimize the setting.

Thanks.

RDOG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2000, 01:41 PM
Rock_Artist Rock_Artist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Hertzliya
Posts: 1,482
Default Re: Virtual Memory?

Virtual Memory won't get you anywhere...
As you know it just diskspace it's
great when you don't have enough memory
but it can chunk as system...
If you have an "classic" P100 with 32MB
try run it with word or any application
than get out 16MB or 24 and see the awful
results.
Another thing you should notice is that
on the PTLE requirments for mac it mention
to DISABLE virtual memory...
__________________
Just wanna do music,
RA.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2000, 05:29 PM
ThisNameBetterNotBeTaken ThisNameBetterNotBeTaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Saskatoon, Sk., Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: Virtual Memory?

Hey RDOG,

I went to this page to optimize my VM - http://www.prorec.com/prorec/article...les/vmoptimize

I don't know how much it actually did for my system, but I'm not having any problems. Hope it helps you out.

S.J. Kardash
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual memory 001tony Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-15-2009 02:20 PM
Virtual Memory Warwick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-07-2005 08:37 AM
virtual memory? luckykid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-05-2005 08:06 AM
How much virtual memory for 2gb? rclayton21 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-03-2005 12:57 PM
what should the virtual memory be if? kraaag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-29-2004 08:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com