Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2013, 01:17 PM
sb_stefan sb_stefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 92
Default How do I pan or change the volume to an exact value?

If I wanna set the pan for say -12.3, is there a way that I can type in that value instead of dragging with my mouse back and forth til I finally hit that exact number? It's quite frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2013, 03:52 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: How do I pan or change the volume to an exact value?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sb_stefan View Post
If I wanna set the pan for say -12.3, is there a way that I can type in that value instead of dragging with my mouse back and forth til I finally hit that exact number? It's quite frustrating.
You can't set the pan to a tenth of a value. If you want to set the level to a tenth of a dB, hold the command key while moving the fader. This will move the fader in .1dB increments.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2013, 04:07 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,110
Default Re: How do I pan or change the volume to an exact value?

Open the fader window (clicking the mini fader below the mixer channel input)

Double click the relevant field and then simply enter the required numeric value ( with +/- for pan direction).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2013, 04:51 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,682
Default Re: How do I pan or change the volume to an exact value?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
You can't set the pan to a tenth of a value. If you want to set the level to a tenth of a dB, hold the command key while moving the fader. This will move the fader in .1dB increments.
True and the same method will allow you to set pan in whole number increments. For Windows use the Control key instead.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volume Automation: Exact Values carterisgod41 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-10-2012 06:08 PM
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
Change Volume Setting JustGotPaid Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 06-19-2010 07:31 AM
Why i'm i still getting volume change vudoo Virtual Instruments 1 07-21-2009 01:25 AM
Can't Change Volume! Please Help! ajp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-22-2004 05:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com