Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2022, 12:44 PM
Chevron Chevron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 165
Default Avid S1 Auto Expand Custom Mapping

Excuse my numerous threads on Avid S1 topics, I got an S1 this week with another on the way so currently reading the manual and looking to get up to speed.

This time I am curious if it is possible when clicking on a plugin in Pro Tools, for my custom INSERT map to expand automatically onto the S1 knobs whatever S1 mode I am in?

This currently happens when I click and open a plugin in Pro Tools if I have INSERT selected on the S1, and then click the insert or it will open if I already have that insert row selected.

If I switch to PAN on the S1, or another S1 setting I have to then press INSERT and the relevant Knob for that plugin to display on the knobs?
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7.0 | Eucon 2022.9 | Mac OS 11.6 | Lynx Hilo

Last edited by Chevron; 09-24-2022 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2022, 06:26 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,264
Default Re: Avid S1 Auto Expand Custom Mapping

I already told you want option to select to get custom maps up (in another thread)
Eucontrol follows what you select. Selecting pan will flip things to pan. To disable that, uncheck pan in the attention option for Pan in Eucontrol.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Pro Tools Ult 2022.12, RME BBF ProMac Mini 14,12 - 12 core - macOS 13.2RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 core
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2022, 12:54 AM
Chevron Chevron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 165
Default Re: Avid S1 Auto Expand Custom Mapping

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
I already told you want option to select to get custom maps up (in another thread)
Eucontrol follows what you select. Selecting pan will flip things to pan. To disable that, uncheck pan in the attention option for Pan in Eucontrol.
I am asking something different here.

Is it possible that literally every time I click a plugin in Pro Tools it will override whichever knob display is on the S1 and show my custom insert mapping?

I believe I saw this happens with the S4/S6 with the preference ‘Display Knobs from Most Recently Clicked DAW Area’
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7.0 | Eucon 2022.9 | Mac OS 11.6 | Lynx Hilo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2022, 11:56 AM
Chevron Chevron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 165
Default Re: Avid S1 Auto Expand Custom Mapping

I believe I have found it in the Eucon General setting "Open Windows on Workstation When Knobs Assigned From DAW Click"

Selecting Channel Mode Knobs in the above gets the behaviour I was looking for.

I do struggle with some of the terminology on the Eucon platform, perhaps I need to familiarise myself some more.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7.0 | Eucon 2022.9 | Mac OS 11.6 | Lynx Hilo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid S1 Custom Mapping Chevron Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 4 09-25-2022 10:31 AM
Custom plugin mapping Reckless Erik Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 12 05-18-2022 05:13 AM
Auto Expand Custom Mapping kava Avid S4/S6 6 07-30-2021 06:56 AM
S1 custom mapping FF-Q3 Frank Kruse Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 6 07-21-2021 08:57 PM
AVID please help! Updated to Eucon 3.3.2 and all my custom mapping GONE! bobbyguelz Artist Series 0 01-07-2016 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com