Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2001, 11:46 AM
TheVectorWarrior TheVectorWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 32
Default Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last!

I was just looking at the native instruments site and its looks like they are releasing some of their virtual synths as plug-ins. I've got Reaktor but never use it cos it's so much hassle having to use direct connect which has never consistanly worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2001, 02:46 PM
trackfive trackfive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 162
Default Re: Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last!

I saw that! Pretty exciting. Native Instruments is releasing versions of the B4, Pro-52, Battery and Spektral Delay as RTAS Plug-Ins. This is the way it should be done, like VST Instruments. DC is too much of a hassle. Here's the link if anyone is interested... Native Instruments Pro Tools Edition
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2001, 03:20 PM
Chronos Chronos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 34
Default Re: Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last!

That battery plug in looks nice. Are there any other RTAS plugins that are soft synths or soft samplers?

thanx,
Chronos
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2001, 03:32 AM
Nocturnal Nocturnal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: England
Posts: 223
Default Re: Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last!

McDSP are making a softsynth for TDM. Dont know if theres a host version in the works aswell. www.mcdsp.com. What do you say Mr McDowell?

Nocturnal
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2001, 03:39 AM
Mr T Mr T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,275
Default Re: Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last!

Does anyone have an idea of the price?
It's not already available on the online shop.
__________________
Some music?... http://tmweb.free.fr
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2001, 03:52 AM
peteri peteri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London, London, U.K
Posts: 479
Default Re: Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last!

The studio edition (B4, Battery, Pro-52) will be 999 Euros - this according to their sales staff yesterday.

Expensive - but worth it (for me at least).

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2001, 07:27 AM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last!

Also Waldorf Q TDM coming soon according to DIGI groove & Synth tour
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2001, 12:01 PM
Mr T Mr T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,275
Default Re: Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last!

Woow...1000 euros ! I think I'll stick with Reason for a while...

PS: 1000euros= around 1000$.
__________________
Some music?... http://tmweb.free.fr
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-08-2001, 12:21 PM
apetrocelli apetrocelli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 148
Default Re: Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last!

yeah, is pretty expensive. Reason is $400 on their site and it has a sampler and a loop player.

But anyways it's nice.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2001, 05:46 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last!

I think this is kind of like when you buy McDSP plugins: you pay for the TDM version and they throw in the RTAS version. I think Bomb Factory does the same thing.

Consider that HTDM IS a TDM version and they are also giving you the RTAS version. That's why the price is so high.

HTDM is just a virtual instrument using the main CPU (not the DSP chip). It just makes using plugin instruments a lot easier: no direct connect to load manually. You'll just load the instrument like any other plugin, I believe...very similar to VSTi's.

I'm not sure if we RTAS users will still have to load direct connect or not. This may only be a feature for TDM users (very likely). If this is true, then it would further separate the TDM PT from the PTLE group in features.

It would be nice to get a clarification from Digi, tho'...
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 and Virtual Instruments moniz.m Pro Tools 10 1 01-16-2013 02:43 AM
Using Virtual Instruments Pro Tools 10 - Please Help Me gclance macOS 1 02-23-2012 07:55 AM
Pro Tools 8.0.5 And Virtual Instruments jigga66 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-27-2011 03:15 PM
New to Virtual Instruments in Pro Tools amayhem Virtual Instruments 4 11-08-2009 07:17 PM
Virtual Instruments for Pro Tools 6.4.1 on Mac OSX hotbeatz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-21-2008 01:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com