Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2011, 09:40 AM
Porky Porky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 122
Default Izotope RX2 thru PT

Does anyone know of a way to route RX2 (stand alone) through ProTools without going directly out of the sound card (which can be noisy)? If i try to use the ASIO setting in the RX2 preferences it says "in use by another application". I don't like using the AudioSuite version because there are parameters that are only available in the standalone version.

Any solutions?
__________________
Dave
CBS TV Distribution/On-Air
PT 2019.6.0
S3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2011, 10:35 AM
FlorianE FlorianE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Zurich
Posts: 304
Default Re: Izotope RX2 thru PT

On the Mac:

- set 'Digital' as standard Output in Audio/MIDI setup
- connect optical/Out on Mac to optical/In on 002
- in ProTools I/O, make an SP/DIF Input
- in the Session, make an Aux with this input, route it to monitoring

On PC:
if the soundcard has an SP/DIF out , the same setup is feasible

Cheers
Florian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2011, 10:48 AM
Porky Porky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 122
Default Re: Izotope RX2 thru PT

Great solution, thanks. I will use that on my mac, but my work computer is an HP8200 with no optical output on the soundcard.
__________________
Dave
CBS TV Distribution/On-Air
PT 2019.6.0
S3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope and 9.0.5 Mitch Griffin Pro Tools 9 89 01-25-2014 06:54 AM
iZotope RX 2 tom_lowe Post - Surround - Video 21 10-09-2010 02:00 PM
izotope spidera 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-13-2004 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com