Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2010, 08:12 PM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,082
Default iZotope RX 2

Just announced. Nice additions to already great software. New Spectral repair tools look great. It will be interesting to see how it compares to Cedar's DNS One and if it can be used as RTAS.

http://www.izotope.com/products/audio/rx/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2010, 09:10 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: iZotope RX 2

Is this a free update or upgrade?
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2010, 09:15 PM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: iZotope RX 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
Is this a free update or upgrade?
All details are on the page linked to above.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2010, 09:42 PM
Dallas Taylor Dallas Taylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 321
Thumbs up Re: iZotope RX 2

It's awesome to see a company address all of the "wouldn't it be cool if this software did this" issues.

I think I'm going RX 2 Advanced! Thanks iZotope!
__________________

DALLAS TAYLOR CAS/MPSE
/// Sound Designer/Mixer @ Defacto \\\ Twitter Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2010, 10:16 PM
Alexey Lukin's Avatar
Alexey Lukin Alexey Lukin is offline
iZotope
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 50
Default Re: iZotope RX 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
Is this a free update or upgrade?
The last free update is 1.30 and 1.31, not 2.0.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2010, 11:13 PM
Matt Stutter Matt Stutter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 571
Default Re: iZotope RX 2

Lasso = wahoo!!

Yeah, that's very much a "wouldn't it be great if you could....."

And there it is...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2010, 11:46 AM
evanbenjamin evanbenjamin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 117
Default Re: iZotope RX 2

Anyone have an opinion if the Advanced version is worth it? The price differential has come down. I've used the basic version until now.

-Evan Benjamin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2010, 02:55 PM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 451
Default Re: iZotope RX 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexey Lukin View Post
The last free update is 1.30 and 1.31, not 2.0.
I can't see any way of upgrading from v1.3 to v2, and since I only bought RX last month, am I missing the point or are they?
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2010, 11:29 PM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: iZotope RX 2

I just starting using RX2 advanced. Too early to tell if the advanced version is worth the extra money but some of the new modules (pitch shift, hum that learns fundamental frequency by itself, EQ, etc) do not show up as RTAS. These modules are apparently only available if one initiates stand alone version. In may case, I use Izotope in Pro-Tools in Audiosuite and may be the hum remover in real time but I never use it as stand alone version (this is just my work flow I guess).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-01-2010, 01:48 AM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,383
Default Re: iZotope RX 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by idris View Post
I can't see any way of upgrading from v1.3 to v2, and since I only bought RX last month, am I missing the point or are they?
You could maybe get the free upgrade, ask them? http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=283093
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope and 9.0.5 Mitch Griffin Pro Tools 9 89 01-25-2014 06:54 AM
Izotope RX2 thru PT Porky Post - Surround - Video 2 02-25-2011 10:48 AM
izotope spidera 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-13-2004 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com