Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2016, 04:47 PM
egyptmatta egyptmatta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 12
Default Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

I couldn't find any info on this except a little in the manual. I am a composer who uses Vienna Ensemble Pro extensively and I am attempting a switch from Cubase to PT but I'm running into a potential issue (at least for me). Articulation/Patch switching particularly with my Spitfire BML libraries. I don't want to do key-switching because I don't want to see that in the score, there isn't anything like Cubase's expression mapping so it won't be easy to know what patch is up via Pro Tools and it means I have to have multiple tracks because there are so many articulations. Ideally I'd be using CC32 / Program Change. Pro Tools has a way to make patch names and everything for it and Spitfire has the whole UACC thing. Why does Pro Tools not allow program changes to virtual instruments and only allows with external midi devices? This doesn't make sense to me. What am I missing? Any solutions or advice? Can this change as it would solve a lot of problems if it caught on?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2016, 07:45 PM
Courtlaw Courtlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 109
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

I'd like to know as well
__________________
- Steve

2013 iMac Late model i7 3.5 Ghz quad-core, 24 gigs ram, OSX 10.12.3
PC slave, i7 6700 4.0 Ghz quad-core, 64 gigs ram, SSD drives running VE Pro 7
Multiple external thunderbolt SSD hard drives
UAD Apollo X8, Twin Duo & Quad Satellite Thunderbolt
Townsend Sphere L22 w/ Putnam Mic Collection
LUNA (I have Pro Tools 2020 as well)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2016, 07:49 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Qld - Australia (Ex Bali)
Posts: 811
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

I cannot understand why you (as an existing Cubase "composer") would even consider using Pro Tools with it's primitive MIDI features
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.6.0 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.9.1 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Mojave 10.14.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.0 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D700 6GB * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2016, 06:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,052
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
I cannot understand why you (as an existing Cubase "composer") would even consider using Pro Tools with it's primitive MIDI features
Yup.
Be aware that not all vi's expose their patch change abilities to a daw. Anything running in Kontakt 5 for example is just one. Actually I don't think any NI vi exposes it's patch change ability to the outside world.
And if anyone is asking about .midnam patch lists - they've not worked in PT for ages.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2016, 07:54 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,510
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

One thing you might consider doing is set up a separate track for keyswitching only and send it to whatever instrument you want the keyswitch to affect. So, you have one MIDI track playing the instrument and a separate one just for keyswitches to change articulations for that instrument. That way, when you want to look at or print a score, you can just make the keyswitch tracks inactive.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2017, 09:14 AM
Courtlaw Courtlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 109
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
One thing you might consider doing is set up a separate track for keyswitching only and send it to whatever instrument you want the keyswitch to affect. So, you have one MIDI track playing the instrument and a separate one just for keyswitches to change articulations for that instrument. That way, when you want to look at or print a score, you can just make the keyswitch tracks inactive.
Good tip!
__________________
- Steve

2013 iMac Late model i7 3.5 Ghz quad-core, 24 gigs ram, OSX 10.12.3
PC slave, i7 6700 4.0 Ghz quad-core, 64 gigs ram, SSD drives running VE Pro 7
Multiple external thunderbolt SSD hard drives
UAD Apollo X8, Twin Duo & Quad Satellite Thunderbolt
Townsend Sphere L22 w/ Putnam Mic Collection
LUNA (I have Pro Tools 2020 as well)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2020, 05:27 AM
cmbourget's Avatar
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Drummondville, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 721
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
One thing you might consider doing is set up a separate track for keyswitching only and send it to whatever instrument you want the keyswitch to affect. So, you have one MIDI track playing the instrument and a separate one just for keyswitches to change articulations for that instrument. That way, when you want to look at or print a score, you can just make the keyswitch tracks inactive.
Good !
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2022 Studio, Cubase 12 Pro , Samplitude Suite Pro X7, Wavelab 11, Dorico Pro 4, Melodyne studio 5.
  • Softube Console 1. Two UAD systems (PCIe + USB3).
  • AMD Ryzen 9 5950X 16-Core Processor 3.40 GHz 64 Go, full SSD
  • Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub (+ 1 Focal Solo Be and 2 Focal 65 EVO for 5.1)
  • Komplete S61. Roland V-Piano
  • Etc.
  • www.claudemarcbourget.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-31-2022, 12:26 PM
cmbourget's Avatar
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Drummondville, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 721
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
I cannot understand why you (as an existing Cubase "composer") would even consider using Pro Tools with it's primitive MIDI features
What other DAW offers real-time edits as good as in PT? Cubase is not even able to allow a significant delay from one track to another (Cubase is of course excellent in other respects, despite its video game interface...), and PT even calculates them in note length if necessary. The tempo and measure functions are also very good.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2022 Studio, Cubase 12 Pro , Samplitude Suite Pro X7, Wavelab 11, Dorico Pro 4, Melodyne studio 5.
  • Softube Console 1. Two UAD systems (PCIe + USB3).
  • AMD Ryzen 9 5950X 16-Core Processor 3.40 GHz 64 Go, full SSD
  • Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub (+ 1 Focal Solo Be and 2 Focal 65 EVO for 5.1)
  • Komplete S61. Roland V-Piano
  • Etc.
  • www.claudemarcbourget.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2017, 09:51 AM
hanstondo hanstondo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: brussels
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

using uacc and program change to control articulations does work well in protools.

if you manually insert a program change in protools, with bank to zero, and correct cc32 value in upper right corner of the dialogue box,
Kontakt will switch to the correct articulation.
Easy setup is using touch osc, with the template for spitfire, or other libraries: you can switch articulations with the app, but protools doesn't allow you to record them live. But you can insert a program change manually, and when the dialogue box opens, you just push the correct articulation on the touch osc app, and the correct articulation will be in place as program change. You only can't read which articulation it is, since it will be called 'bank' (double click the program change inserted will open the dialogue box, you can see in the upper right corner the cc32 value, which will correspond to the uacc list.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-2017, 10:12 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,052
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanstondo View Post
using uacc and program change to control articulations does work well in protools.

if you manually insert a program change in protools, with bank to zero, and correct cc32 value in upper right corner of the dialogue box,
Kontakt will switch to the correct articulation.
What is uacc? Google provides nothing music-related. Seems like according to your explanation it's needed to get Kontakt to respond to embedded program changes in the MIDI stream. All I know is without it Kontakt does not see program changes.

Or are you talking about articulation changes? Those usually are taken care of by MIDI notes.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Virtual Instruments MasonDC Windows 1 07-17-2014 05:39 PM
Program Change and Virtual Instruments?! blackdognove Windows 0 10-19-2013 10:31 AM
New to Virtual Instruments in Pro Tools amayhem Virtual Instruments 4 11-08-2009 07:17 PM
Virtual Instruments for Pro Tools 6.4.1 on Mac OSX hotbeatz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-21-2008 01:42 PM
Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last! TheVectorWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 11-11-2001 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com