Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2003, 02:58 PM
Rumpled Man Rumpled Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 3
Default Digi-001 for Dialog Breakdown?

Hiya.

I'm looking into getting a Digi-001/PC-based system for dialog breakdown. After scanning through the posts here a bit, I get the idea that video import is still half-hatched, but all I really need to do is have audio displayed in 35mm feet+frames, not deal with video files. Can Pro Tools LE do that?

Grateful for any help
__________________
You better take care of me lord, cuz if you don't, you'll have me on your hands
-Hunter S. Thompson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2003, 04:00 PM
Rumpled Man Rumpled Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 3
Default Re: Digi-001 for Dialog Breakdown?

Me again

I know it's way before I should reasonably expect a response, but I'm needy that way...I'm chasing my tail in the answerbase and it's beginning to cause me SEVERE EMOTIONAL TRAUMA...

Can anyone end my pain?

Pretty please?
__________________
You better take care of me lord, cuz if you don't, you'll have me on your hands
-Hunter S. Thompson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2003, 04:08 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Digi-001 for Dialog Breakdown?

well....you cant view in feet/frames. Its as simple as that. Views are limited to time/samples and beats. Thats one of the reasons its called Protools LE. They stripped it...
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2003, 04:12 PM
Rumpled Man Rumpled Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 3
Default Re: Digi-001 for Dialog Breakdown?

Dang!

Well, thanks for letting me know, anyway.

Got a couple of Mac setups w Protools 4.3 for editing, but had hoped to add an extra workstation on the cheap...
__________________
You better take care of me lord, cuz if you don't, you'll have me on your hands
-Hunter S. Thompson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8 Fades Dialog Bug-Digi Please Fix! mrsticks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-11-2010 10:51 PM
performance breakdown digi 002 rack / macos x seam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-03-2005 10:18 AM
Dialog track breakdown? anders Post - Surround - Video 3 04-13-2005 02:08 PM
Digi TS - Digital Sync dialog box? crowdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-12-2002 10:49 AM
DIGI please update the dialog boxes... Compression Records Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-03-2000 05:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com