Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2004, 10:39 AM
Bender Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,151
Default It finaly happened to me

I have been reading about all the problems people have with the PT products but never had a problem that was not user created.
I work on three systems A TDM setup on a a Sony DMXR100 and I love that one (at work)
I also use a 002 on a iMac there.
At home I have a mbox on a iMac 733 with 1 gig of ram
Today I just get the unexpected quit window at startup
I tried all the usual stuff suggested by Digi but it makes no difference.

What is odd is I unplugged the usb and the lights go off on the mbox, but when I try to start up it gets to the same spot before it shuts down as when it's plugged in.

any thought

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2004, 11:06 AM
yin7yang64 yin7yang64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Evanston, IL U. S. A.
Posts: 254
Default Re: I happened to me

The magic bullet for me a week or two ago was Digi's recommendation to trash ALL the Digidesign Databases folders on my PowerMac G4/Digi002 system. I had a FireWire drive plugged in, two audio file drives, and four partitions on my main drive. Once they were put in the Trash (and I made sure I emptied it, too), my system started up just fine.

Further troubleshooting thoughts: have you tried opening other sessions? Have you restarted? There's a known bug in which sessions that are given names longer than 37 characters will not open. That had me perplexed for half hour one night.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2004, 11:12 AM
ggunn ggunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 235
Default Re: It happened to me

Did you zap the PRAM? Mac weirdness upon startup frequently is thus corrected. Restart and hold down (IIRC) command-control-p-r until it bongs at least three times. For more info, google mac zap pram.
__________________
Gordon in Austin
Mac G4 Digital Audio 466MHz
MacOS 9.2, 1.25GB RAM, 110GB HD
digi 001, PT LE 5.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2004, 12:09 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: It happened to me

Quote:
Did you zap the PRAM? Mac weirdness upon startup frequently is thus corrected. Restart and hold down (IIRC) command-control-p-r until it bongs at least three times. For more info, google mac zap pram.
I'm pretty sure he's talking about ProTools startup, not system startup. Very different things.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2004, 12:49 PM
Infa Infa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: I happened to me

Bender, do you have ANY cracked plug ins installed ?? Also do you get ANY type of error # or wording when it unexpectively quits ?? If so can you quote what is says EXACTLY ??

I have had the same problem, and QuickTime was the issue. I uninstalled/threw away any and all Quicktime apps/componets/etc... Then I reinstalled Quicktime, and everything was fine..

But lets find out what the error # is that you are getting, and or anything it is saying when it quits....


Hope This helps --
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-09-2004, 01:01 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: I happened to me

An easy way to test if it's a plugin causing the crash is to rename your plugin folder to something different, and create an EMPTY plugin folder. If ProTools start OK, there was a problem in one of the plugins it tried to load.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2004, 01:10 PM
ggunn ggunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 235
Default Re: It happened to me

Quote:
Quote:
Did you zap the PRAM? Mac weirdness upon startup frequently is thus corrected. Restart and hold down (IIRC) command-control-p-r until it bongs at least three times. For more info, google mac zap pram.
I'm pretty sure he's talking about ProTools startup, not system startup. Very different things.
Of course. I assumed that he rebooted the computer upon getting the "Unexpected Quit" msg; one should always do that ASAP. His use of the term "restart" is a bit ambiguous, though, and probs with the USB can be related to PRAM issues. Even if he meant PT startup, zapping the PRAM still might be a good idea.
__________________
Gordon in Austin
Mac G4 Digital Audio 466MHz
MacOS 9.2, 1.25GB RAM, 110GB HD
digi 001, PT LE 5.3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2004, 01:45 PM
RadioMoo RadioMoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 628
Default Re: It happened to me

Quote:
Quote:

Quote:

Did you zap the PRAM? Mac weirdness upon startup frequently is thus corrected. Restart and hold down (IIRC) command-control-p-r until it bongs at least three times. For more info, google mac zap pram.



I'm pretty sure he's talking about ProTools startup, not system startup. Very different things.



Of course. I assumed that he rebooted the computer upon getting the "Unexpected Quit" msg; one should always do that ASAP. His use of the term "restart" is a bit ambiguous, though, and probs with the USB can be related to PRAM issues. Even if he meant PT startup, zapping the PRAM still might be a good idea.
If you accidently (or otherwize) leave Pro Tools running when the computer is put to sleep, you'll get 'unexpectedly quit's. You have to restart the computer, and sometimes you still have to trash all the things the troublshooting post says to trash anyway.
__________________
Mbox 1 w/BLA mod, PTLE 6.1, eMac 700MHz, OS X (10.2.8), 1024 MB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-10-2004, 09:28 AM
Bender Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,151
Default Re: I happened to me

And the winner is Tele Player

I did what you said and it started OK the I added them back in one by one until I found the bad one.
It was Vintage Warmer and it has worked for over 2 years so go figure.

I have no cracked plugs. I work in primarily 2 studios but spend time in about 6 all together.
I only no of one that has no cracked plugs. It is hard to compete with these guys.
One guy just bought a DVD drive with 7 gigs of Vienna Strings and alike. Makes me mad

Thanks Guys
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-10-2004, 10:51 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: I happened to me

It's worked for over 2 years, now it doesn't? What changed? OS version, ProTools version, maybe it's an interaction with ANOTHER plugin? I think it's unlikely, but I'd check if the plugin file itself hasn't somehow been corrupted. Shouldn't happen...
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools popping and cracking sound. finaly solved LONDIN Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 11 11-29-2012 12:31 PM
finaly got PT 8 to install but lost smack LE on the way music project 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-19-2008 12:03 AM
Finaly an upgrade for intel macs.. 7.1.1 kazper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-30-2006 08:01 PM
Finaly an upgrade for intel macs.. 7.1.1 kazper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-30-2006 06:39 PM
Pro Tools goes Pro! Finaly, pec-direct switching tomcat Post - Surround - Video 28 10-20-2003 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com