Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2009, 04:50 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 760
Default Two Q About PT8

I've noticed that double click for renaming audio regions in edit doesn't work for regions that have fades (in/out). I have to go in the region list and double clicking there.

Why the default setting for the midi volume in the instrum tracks now is 96? I don't remember how was in PT7 but I'm sure that in the midi tracks was 127.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2009, 03:35 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 760
Default Re: Two Q About PT8

Is anyone else experiencing this?
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2009, 11:12 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,800
Default Re: Two Q About PT8

It's working here for me - is this happening in every session or just particular ones? Have you tried the usual troubleshooting?

As for the MIDI volume - it was a feature request that was implemented to prevent some issues with volume blasts when clicking on the MIDI fader. In previous versions clicking on the MIDI fader would send a volume=127 message and VI's would shoot up to full volume.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2009, 07:42 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 760
Default Re: Two Q About PT8

I've done some tests about this.
It happens in every session created with PT7 and in every new session created with PT8 with old pref loaded.
If I'm working on some sessions created with PT7 and then I create a new PT8 session without lunching the PT_pref_Helper for deleting all pref and settings this new session has this problem. Instead, by creating a new session after cleaning all pref, I am able to rename regions with fades in edit win.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com