Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2006, 07:51 AM
PTGuy PTGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 149
Default Setting up Internal Talkback Mic

It seems, at least to me, according to the manual that the internal talkback mic (the one builit in to the console) connects via the 15 pin X-Mon to D-Command cable. My question is how to access this audio? I've read the manual several times but it's pretty confusing.....

Exerpt:

Press the switch for the output for which you want to assign an input. Or maybe I'm just really stupid!!

Anyway I just want to be able to use the internal talkback and the headphone jack. If this can be done with the 15pin cable please guide out of the darkness!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2006, 12:27 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Setting up Internal Talkback Mic

the X-Mon inserts the TB Mic into the Cue paths in when you press the TB to Cue

so:
cue mix out of PT into Cue input #1
press TB to Cue#1
Your voice comes out Cue#1
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2006, 07:31 PM
PTGuy PTGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 149
Default Re: Setting up Internal Talkback Mic

Craig,

Thanks for the reply and I follow you for the most part but here is what I am still missing. I just need for the internal talkback to go out via a send setup in PT. I don't need the two communication setup through the XMon because I'm just going to be using the mic(s) already setup in the room/booth.

My other hangup is still on this single 15 pin connection. As I read it in the manual, this is what carries the audio fort the talkback



IF this is indeed correct what do I need have setup within PT to make this happen?


Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2006, 01:56 PM
Iain Graham Iain Graham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 183
Default Re: Setting up Internal Talkback Mic

There is a TB output on the X-Mon.

Is this for sending to a 3rd cue mix by any chance? I found the TB out existed after a session I needed a 3rd cue mix for.

It's on the D-sub for the mini monitors, listenback mic, etc. (I think)
__________________
myspace . com / iain _ graham
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2006, 08:51 PM
PTGuy PTGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 149
Default Re: Setting up Internal Talkback Mic

Quote:
There is a TB output on the X-Mon.

Is this for sending to a 3rd cue mix by any chance? I found the TB out existed after a session I needed a 3rd cue mix for.

It's on the D-sub for the mini monitors, listenback mic, etc. (I think)
I just want the one internal talkback which, according to the manual (page 144 I think), says it all moves on the 15 pin cable between the XMon and the D-Command. This is what I want to use (just the internal tb) in my sessions. Sending my voice out.... not worrying about getting other voices back in via the X-Mon (I'm doing this via 192's).

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2006, 07:22 AM
Iain Graham Iain Graham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 183
Default Re: Setting up Internal Talkback Mic

You mean so your side of the conversation is on disc?

You're right that the internal LB mic goes from the board to the X-Mon on the 15 pin cable, but the X-Mon has a TB output, that could probably go straight to an input in Pro Tools.

There is no way of doing it without sacrificing a channel of input, if that's how you're looking to do it. I think the TB mic is the only audio channels on the 15 pin cable, that's why it's unbalanced.
__________________
myspace . com / iain _ graham
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2006, 05:25 PM
Robin_Parnaby Robin_Parnaby is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 19
Default Re: Setting up Internal Talkback Mic

Use the Talkback Slate output on the TB/LB/util connector on the back of the XMon.
It is always on and is the sum of the Internal TB and External TB post Volume and mute.

The talkback is not really user accessable from the DB15 Control snake.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can BOTH internal & ext. talkback mics be active? nerdlinger ICON & C|24 2 09-10-2011 04:43 PM
Internal Talkback mic how to set it up Amr Mahmoud ICON & C|24 2 11-06-2008 04:43 PM
D-Command (Internal Talkback) Craig Timmis ICON & C|24 8 12-04-2007 01:09 AM
External talkback disables internal? soundguydave ICON & C|24 1 03-21-2006 12:44 PM
Internal talkback Routing for Procontrol newbie Shatner ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 03-15-2004 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com