Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2009, 11:28 AM
lownotesinc lownotesinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 206
Default Activate inactive plugins shortcut?

Is there a shortcut to activate all inactive plugins?
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2009, 11:35 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,779
Default Re: Activate inactive plugins shortcut?

The best one that I know of is to hold down Control-Option-and Command and click on the inactive plugin on one of your tracks.

This key command will activate all plug-ins on that particular insert (example A, B, C, etc.) for your whole project.

If you just want to activate the plug-ins for selected tracks, then also hold down shift.

So if you have a project where all inserts (A-J) are being used, the most clicks you will have to make would be 10 (one for each insert).

Hope that makes sense.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2009, 06:42 PM
lownotesinc lownotesinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 206
Default Re: Activate inactive plugins shortcut?

That makes perfect sense! Thank you for your help.
-Mark
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2009, 06:48 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: Activate inactive plugins shortcut?

You need six fingers on your left hand though
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2020, 09:59 PM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 374
Default Re: Activate inactive plugins shortcut?

Nope this method doesn't work. Anyone else know?
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2020, 04:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,159
Default Re: Activate inactive plugins shortcut?

I can activate any row by holding the "power claw"(Ctrl/Windows/Alt) and click on any inactive plugin in the row("row" as in slot A, slot B, etc). Repeat or do to an active plugin and the entire row goes inactive. I don't know of a way to do multiple rows at the same time
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2020, 04:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,138
Default Re: Activate inactive plugins shortcut?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I don't know of a way to do multiple rows at the same time
there is none
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The De-activate/re-activate plugins routine nightmare superbask Pro Tools 9 0 03-21-2011 11:51 AM
Quick Way to activate all "inactive" inserts the barn studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-25-2009 09:27 AM
Elemental Audio PlugIns won't activate in PT 7 bobmaus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-09-2005 01:58 PM
how do you activate the shortcut commands surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-25-2004 09:45 AM
Activate inactive plugins SHRED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-28-2003 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com