Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2021, 07:13 PM
wonderlover wonderlover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 33
Default How to arm track above or below

In DP, I can simply UP or DOWN arrow to arm the ABOVE or BELOW track that is currently armed.

This is SUPER helpful when tracking something like BGV's. I'll arm TRACK 1, record it, DOWN ARROW to TRACK 2, and record there, etc etc etc

I've found that CMD DOWN ARROW works on Midi tracks but is there a way to simply use a shortcut to arm the next track ABOVE or BELOW the currently armed track?

I hate reaching for my mouse and hunting for the ARM button on each track.
__________________
DP 8 User
Mac Pro Dual Quad 10.8
Mac Pro Dual Core 10.6.8
PT 7.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2021, 07:49 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 661
Default Re: How to arm track above or below

Unfortunately no, but you can use some combination of keyboard shortcuts.

With keyboard focus turned on

https://www.macprovideo.com/article/...ard-focus-mode

you can navigate to the above track “P” or below track “;”

Then use Shift+R to record enable that track.

If you have Keyboard Maestro or similar you can make your own shortcut for that combination.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2021, 12:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,157
Default Re: How to arm track above or below

Or, select a range of tracks and hold down Alt+shift(Option+Shift on Mac?) and hit the record button on any one of the tracks(the Alt+shift keys will cause all selected tracks to enter record-ready).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording from track to track or aux to track not aligned Matt Hepworth Pro Tools 12 3 11-19-2020 12:58 AM
External synthesizer > midi track > aux track > audio track typhy macOS 1 01-17-2015 08:17 AM
Editing in Protools 10HD - Track Selection Linked to Track Output Window? day_tripper Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 09-17-2014 10:33 PM
Track show/hide markers disable track record status BigBangPost Post - Surround - Video 4 03-27-2013 08:03 PM
Bounces selected track but shows remaining time of longest track mwsmith007 Tips & Tricks 5 01-06-2013 07:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com