Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2007, 10:40 AM
RT60 RT60 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 36
Default Enable Ethernet Port For Pro Control?

Hi All,

Have an HD3 Accel system running on a G5, 867 mHz machine, OS 10.4.9, don't know if these details matter, etc.

BUT... I have a "user" and "admin" account on this Mac. (Too many users doing "bad" things - like running software update, installing stuff, etc.) Also, have a ProControl that is seldom used. Last night, a user plugged in the Pro Control but was unable to enable the ethernet port because the Mac asked for an admin password. I missed the phone call for help, now I'm getting flack and I don't want it to happen again.

So, tried it this morning - Launched Tools (7.3cs1), went to the Peripherals Window, clicked on "enable port", it asked for a password, which I entered, and it all worked fine.

Wanting to prevent this from reoccurring, I tried to recreate the situation - disabled the port, deleted all digi plist files, including DAE, Authorization prefs, digi databases, zapped the pram, unplugged everything, logged out, shut down, re-start, clicked all over dodge. NOTHING I did could make the Mac ask for authorization again.

Does anybody know why the Mac asked for authorization this one time and not ever again?

Thanks,

J
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2007, 11:49 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Enable Ethernet Port For Pro Control?

it has to do w/ UNIX level permissions same as upping the DAE Buffer memory the first time

so do what I do, blame Mr. Jobs
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2007, 01:32 PM
RT60 RT60 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 36
Default Re: Enable Ethernet Port For Pro Control?

Thanks Craig - I guess what I don't understand is why it happened given that nothing changed - no OS updates, no software installs, haven't even changed the desktop picture. I can accept it being something I cannot change, but only on a superficial level. Don't make me bust out terminal on this piece!

Bah!

J
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2007, 03:25 PM
gomi gomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 233
Default Re: Enable Ethernet Port For Pro Control?

reseting the protools prefs can do this.


what you can do is make your second user account an admin as well

but you set up some permissions on key files

/System/Library/CoreServices/DiskImageMounter.app
/System/Library/CoreServices/Software Update.app
/Applications/Utilities/Installer.app

Basically make your first admin the owner of these files, and then set the everyone and group perms to no access.


Then your second admin account can still have full functionality, but they can't run the Software Update, installer, or
open any DMG files.




(yes i work in a school, i know all the tricks for blocking the kids )
__________________
.. gord
.. www.vfs.com
.. sound design
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2007, 05:15 PM
RT60 RT60 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 36
Default Re: Enable Ethernet Port For Pro Control?

Gomi,

I too am in a school! We have 21 systems, and perhaps I am being extreme, but I am actually trying to keep *faculty* and students from monkeying with the systems too much. I hadn't thought of your approach (though i have locked the com.apple.desktop.plist) but your method is way, way better. I suppose that to take your approach in Users/Student/Library/Preferences, I would have to log in as root, or use sudo in terminal.

Have you done anything special to prevent damage to the plug-ins folder, or drag'n'dropping of demos, cracks, etc, that would not come in via "installer"?

Thank you for helping me see the big picture, seriously, you just opened my mind!

J
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2007, 03:30 PM
gomi gomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 233
Default Re: Enable Ethernet Port For Pro Control?

Yah, We have over 80 new intel iMac all running Protools, and 12 Mac pro's all running HD.. it's a lot to managed.

I actually use a system called Radmind to manage all the computers here.
Every night the systems poll the server, the server scans the systems and any files that do not
belong are deleted.

http://rsug.itd.umich.edu/software/radmind/

it's not for the faint of heart, but it's amazingly powerful.

Basically, you set the systems up the way you want it, and they stay that way.
If a student somehow manages to delete the entire protools folder, ohwell, it will magically
reappear the next day, or right away if you force it to check..

you can email me if you want to pick my brain, I am the mac tech here

gord @ vfs . com
__________________
.. gord
.. www.vfs.com
.. sound design
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2007, 03:32 PM
gomi gomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 233
Default Re: Enable Ethernet Port For Pro Control?

One more thing, are you running OS X server?

You can add the machines to managed lists based on the hardware address, and then you can tell it what they
can and cannot do based on preferences on the server.

Something to look into.
__________________
.. gord
.. www.vfs.com
.. sound design
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet port 2 Frank Kruse Artist Series 23 11-05-2017 02:43 PM
Artist Control v2 -PC with 1 ethernet port Swurveman Artist Series 2 05-07-2012 02:22 PM
Ethernet port #1 not working / lighting up RhodesB3 Aspera DigiDelivery 1 02-23-2012 03:35 AM
MC Control Ethernet port issue RuffinMedia Artist Series 2 02-03-2011 04:44 PM
C24 Ethernet port quit.. please help! Surth ICON & C|24 1 07-22-2006 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com