Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2006, 07:09 AM
kennylovrin kennylovrin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 67
Default Monitor out togheter with monitor volume knob

Hey

I just got myself a pair of ESI monitors.. and they have volume level knob..

So, now I'm wondering.. should i turn it upp high on the mbox2 and let it stay there, and then use the knob on the speaker to control the actual output level.. or should i do the other thing around?

Any ideas?

Thanks,
kenny
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2006, 07:52 AM
globaleric globaleric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 376
Default Re: Monitor out togheter with monitor volume knob

Usually it doesn't really matter if we can assume that there are no relevant noise or hiss issues in your setup.
Personally, in such a situation I like to control the maximum sound level I'll ever need with the last volume control in the chain and leave it there permanently. The latter would be the monitor control in your case, so usually while mixing you'd always use the volume control on the mbox.
__________________
Mac mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32G RAM, 1TB SSD
Mojave 10.14.6, PT 2020.5 Vanilla, several Waves V13 and some Massey plugins
PreSonus Quantum, Avid S1 & Control, MC Transport, Tascam HS-P82 Field Recorder
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2006, 08:19 AM
kennylovrin kennylovrin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 67
Default Re: Monitor out togheter with monitor volume knob

thanks for your input.. i'm doing the reverse right now, haha..

i put the monitor level on the mbox2 (standing on it's side) straight down.. so there's some more to give before it's on max..

and i use the level on the monitors to control sound volume.. i tried doing what you described earlier, but couldn't tell the difference.. there probably isn't any really..

any more oppinions about this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox 2 Pro Monitor knob has stopped changing monitor levels Rumandolin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-21-2013 09:13 AM
003 Monitor Volume Knob Problems / Dropouts geelo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-21-2011 11:30 AM
Replacing the Main Monitor Level KNOB! a2zproductions ICON & C|24 4 11-01-2008 09:35 PM
Monitor level (knob) question Pedro perez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-17-2005 01:25 PM
Non-linear Output From Monitor Knob AIllusion ICON & C|24 5 12-21-2001 12:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com