Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2022, 07:45 AM
robertfarmer robertfarmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools First to Pro Tools Artist

I've been using Pro Tools First for a couple of years, and have quite a few projects saved there. I'd like to upgrade to Pro Tools Artist, and to be able to access, use, and save my First projects in Artist. Has anyone had any success doing this? Cheers, Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2022, 12:58 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 531
Default Re: Pro Tools First to Pro Tools Artist

exporting-a-session-from-pro-tools-first-to-pro-tools

This is all I can find, but it's a specific answer.

It's a little convoluted, but I think you could just follow the steps.

I think it's tricky to do it any official way. Word on the forum is.... PT First was a bad idea, hence why they aren't supporting it anymore.

Not being able to upgrade to Artist or Studio and bring your sessions easily isn't a win for users or Avid.

However, maybe it's worthwhile for you to open an Avid Support Case and ask them about how they can help you upgrade without losing your sessions, to ask for their official answer/method.

That URL above is a bit outdated, so I'm not sure it's the best plan, but it might work.
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Ventura 13.2.1 | PT Studio 2023.3 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2022, 01:59 PM
robertfarmer robertfarmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools First to Pro Tools Artist

Many thanks, that looks like a helpful link. I see what you mean about it being convoluted though.
I've taken your advice and have opened a support case - I'll see what they say before I try anything else. I'll post the response from Avid Support once I get it.
Yes, PT First sounds like it was a crazy product. I've never known anything like it. It's not great to know that all my projects are likely to be trapped in a piece of discontinued software that I can't upgrade. Even if they just offered AAF export in the last version of PT Free would have been helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2022, 10:43 AM
robertfarmer robertfarmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools First to Pro Tools Artist

This was the response from Avid Support on this matter:
"Projects created in Pro Tools First version should open in Pro Tools Artist. Basically, one you purchased a Pro Tools Artist license, you just have to activate it in the iLok Cloud or in an iLok key then uninstall Pro Tools First in your computer and install the Pro Tools Artist version. Open your saved Pro Tools First projects and it should open in Pro Tools Artist software version and work in it."
Well, that sounds easy enough, although I will backup my Pro Tools projects and workspace file just to be on the safe side, in case I need to revert.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2022, 11:02 AM
robertfarmer robertfarmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools First to Pro Tools Artist

Oh, well, that went as well as could be expected. I got the 30 day trial version of Pro Tools (it actually gives you Pro Tools Ultimate if you get the trial version), installed it, and when I opened it, it had all my Pro Tools First projects in it. I've checked the first few and they seem to be fine. All looks good. I didn't uninstall Pro Tools First though, but I guess that I can do that now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2023, 12:25 PM
Bill O Bill O is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Dagsboro, DE
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools First to Pro Tools Artist

A quick question: Did you have any issue with installing Pro Tools with Pro Tools First still installed? I am getting ready to Install Pro Tools Artist and I don't want to lose the songs I've recorded by uninstalling PT First beforehand, but that's what it sounds like they told you to do.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2023, 11:44 PM
Bubbalou88 Bubbalou88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth Texas
Posts: 72
Default Re: Pro Tools First to Pro Tools Artist

While I have not used the version of Pro Tools you mention I did change from Artist to Studio version with no issues. It simply unlocked the Studio extras
__________________
MSI GE66 Raider 10SFS I7 2.60Ghz 64GB DDR4 3200 Ram
Windows 11 Home 64 Bit
MBOX Studio Audio Interface
Pro Tools Studio 2022.12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2023, 04:12 AM
robertfarmer robertfarmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools First to Pro Tools Artist

Hi Bill O, no, installing PT Artist with PT First still installed didn't cause me any problems. I just installed it, and it was fine - all the projects that I had created in First opened fine in Artist. I then used Artist to save all my project as sessions so that I had copies of everything just in case. After this, I just uninstalled PT First, and again it was all fine - all my projects were still there and opened fine in PT Artist. To be honest, I was pretty worried about losing my PT project files and a few years' of work, but the upgrade worked perfectly, and Artist is, I think, a better entry level product than First - not least because you can save projects as sessions. In case it's relevant, I'm using a old Mac (Late 2013) running MacOS 10.14. Cheers, Rob
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-06-2023, 05:46 AM
Bill O Bill O is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Dagsboro, DE
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools First to Pro Tools Artist

Rob, Thanks for the reply. I'm using an HP laptop with Windows 11, but I'm thinking that won't matter. I, like you, have several years worth of recordings that I don't want to lose.
Regards, Bill O.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Pro Tools Artist with an X32 anyguyusa Third Party Interfaces 2 07-07-2022 01:44 PM
Pro Tools 12 not detecting Artist Mix wentzday Artist Series 2 02-16-2017 08:30 PM
For Artist Mix and Pro tools owners guitarist9891 Pro Tools 12 7 07-26-2015 07:53 PM
how can I connect Artist Mix with Pro Tools 10 music.lab General Discussion 1 04-25-2014 08:59 AM
Pro Tools 11 HD & Artist Series MindDead Artist Series 0 08-03-2013 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com