Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2021, 07:55 PM
Reziak Reziak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: NY
Posts: 7
Default "The plug-in ERA-D has crashed"

I keep getting the error "The plug-in ERA-D has crashed" when trying to open Pro Tools First all of a sudden. It will just load on plug ins, pause, and then crash every single time. Here's a picture attached below.

What do I do to make this work again? I should mention that I tried reinstalling Pro Tools First multiple times, deleting it and installing it again and even moved Plug Ins to another folder on my dekstop and nothing worked.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-11-11 at 12.33.02 AM.jpg (49.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2021, 08:58 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,534
Default Re: "The plug-in ERA-D has crashed"

Hmmm, I run PT Ultimate and that plugin is not on my system.... Unless that plugin is something you need, I would navigate to the Plugins folder and remove it. On windows, that would be C:/Program Files/Common Files/Avid/Audio/Plugins.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2021, 11:50 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,572
Default Re: "The plug-in ERA-D has crashed"

Like albee said, remove the ERA-D plug-in from the plug-ins folder first.
Next you can try and trash the Pro Tools preferences. To do that open a file explorer window and type $APPDATA% in the path bar and press enter. Open the Avid folder, and delete the Pro Tools folder.

Try restarting Pro Tools First and it should rebuild your plug-ins list and should not get hung up on ERA-D since you removed it in the previous step.

Also wondering if that plug-in ever worked for you. Pro Tools First will only work with plug-ins that are made for Pro Tools First and not ones that are made for regular Pro Tools.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2021, 08:06 PM
Reziak Reziak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: NY
Posts: 7
Default Re: "The plug-in ERA-D has crashed"

Hey guys. I use a Macbook Pro Mid 2015. Processor is 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 and Memory is 6 GB 1600 MHz DDR3.

The weird thing is, I don't have an ERA-D plug-in anywhere. I checked in all plug-ins folders including Plug-In Maps and that just doesn't exist. I did find an ERA Bundle folder which I moved to desktop but that didn't solve the issue whatsoever. I type in ERA-D in the search finder and it doesn't come up either - then again Mac's Search Finder is horrible at finding stuff. I don't ever even recall using that plug-in, although I do remember adding it like a year ago from somewhere. I may have used it. I don't even know lol

Last edited by Reziak; 11-15-2021 at 11:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2021, 07:14 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,572
Default Re: "The plug-in ERA-D has crashed"

I would still try trashing preferences. On a Mac its:

1.) Close Pro Tools and launch Finder.
2.) Click Go and select Go to Folder…
3.) Enter ~/Library/Preferences/Avid and click Go.
4.) Delete the Pro Tools folder.
5.) Restart your computer and launch Pro Tools.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2021, 11:40 PM
Reziak Reziak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: NY
Posts: 7
Default Re: "The plug-in ERA-D has crashed"

@junkgear Did exactly what you said and followed the steps perfectly. Deleted the pro tools folder and everything. The same error pops up. -Sigh- no idea what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2021, 08:08 AM
Reziak Reziak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: NY
Posts: 7
Default Re: "The plug-in ERA-D has crashed"

Anyone have any other ideas? I'm literally locked out of pro tools and they're refusing to help me... lol
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-2021, 05:08 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,644
Default Re: "The plug-in ERA-D has crashed"

Era-D is a legacy noise reduction plugin from Accusonus. It possibly could have been installed if you ever ran the ERA bundle installer for the free Voice Leveler given away via our Avid accounts.

On Mac, the path to the plugin folder is:
Mac HD>Library>Application Support>Avid>Audio>Plug-Ins

Delete anything you see there that starts with "ERA"
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-28-2021, 08:34 AM
Reziak Reziak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: NY
Posts: 7
Default Re: "The plug-in ERA-D has crashed"

IT WORKED! OH MAN THANK YOU SO MUCH. YOU'RE A LIFE SAVER. HAPPY HOLIDAYS TO YOU KIND SIR @TopJimmy YOU'VE MADE A DIFFERENCE.

And thanks everyone else for trying to help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 06:46 AM
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 09:27 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
"Buss" and "Plug in" words grayed out... amba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-10-2008 05:23 PM
DSP "max out" my rig cycles round looking for space, finaly needing to be crashed. Jules Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-21-2001 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com