Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2021, 11:37 AM
infohou infohou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 10
Default Show Bitrate/Sample Rate In Toolbar

Hey Folks,

Some years ago there was an article on how to have Pro Tools display the bitrate and sample rate in the toolbar. It was probably on 10 or earlier.

Anybody know if this can still be done and if so, how?

I am on 2021.10.

Thanks,
Robert
__________________
Robert A. Ober
IT Consultant, Vidcaster, & Freelance Preditor(Producer/Editor)
www.infohou.com
Houston, TX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2021, 12:55 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,738
Default Re: Show Bitrate/Sample Rate In Toolbar

Just float the Session Setup window. Setup>Session.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2021, 01:19 PM
infohou infohou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 10
Default Re: Show Bitrate/Sample Rate In Toolbar

Thanks for that, but there was or maybe is a way to put the sample rate and I believe the bitrate in one of the windows on the toolbar.

Odd that it seems to have left the planet.

I wish they would fix the Matrix:-)
__________________
Robert A. Ober
IT Consultant, Vidcaster, & Freelance Preditor(Producer/Editor)
www.infohou.com
Houston, TX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hopefully an easy one for you guys: Opening 8 KHz sample rate / 16 bit sample size sample Pro Tools 11 2 02-24-2016 02:04 PM
Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up finalcut Windows 12 02-20-2012 05:00 AM
Find out the current Bitrate and Sample rate? TTMJP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-17-2009 10:35 AM
Find out the current Bitrate and Sample rate? TTMJP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-17-2009 08:46 AM
tuning/sample/bitrate problems w/PT LE simonjbinks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-17-2001 06:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com