Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2021, 09:43 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 405
Default Track input monitoring from control surface

Considering replacing my Artist Control with an S1, at least a little bit because my request for per-track input monitoring is not easily accessible like it was on my Command 8. But it seems that Eddie has posted as recently as November that this is somewhere in the works, but isn’t available even on the S-series.

Is this true? Even in shift modes, or with custom mapping now available, there isn’t the equivalent of that green “I” available without having to e.g. select audio on the track first?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2021, 09:48 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,517
Default Re: Track input monitoring from control surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neale View Post
Considering replacing my Artist Control with an S1, at least a little bit because my request for per-track input monitoring is not easily accessible like it was on my Command 8. But it seems that Eddie has posted as recently as November that this is somewhere in the works, but isn’t available even on the S-series.

Is this true? Even in shift modes, or with custom mapping now available, there isn’t the equivalent of that green “I” available without having to e.g. select audio on the track first?
You can do it from the Avid Control app
You can't do it from the physical channel trip yet
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2021, 12:43 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 405
Default Re: Track input monitoring from control surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
You can do it from the Avid Control app
You can't do it from the physical channel trip yet
I THOUGHT I saw it, but after 10 years of seeing the request, with 5 or 6 of them being mine on the Artist Control, I didn’t think they’d bring these things to the market without adjusting for what Euphonix got wrong. Plus take into account what’s been there for Icon and D-Command and even my stupid ol’ Command 8 and bring that baseline forward THEN add all the new and wonderful stuff.

Okay then, I’ll wait with my old gear - no worse than the new gear for now, apparently.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Input Monitoring in 12.2 john1192 Pro Tools 12 1 09-08-2015 12:59 PM
Track Input monitoring!? realizment macOS 9 11-04-2013 02:51 AM
track input monitoring vin7 Pro Tools 10 6 08-28-2012 08:08 PM
Using a 01V96 as control surface AND input board? JCBigler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-23-2006 08:45 PM
Control Surface / 5.1 Monitoring Dabbler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-10-2006 06:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com