Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2021, 02:55 PM
BLG BLG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Pleasanton
Posts: 96
Default Really strange behavior - no playback

I've been using 2021.10 since it came out with no problems until yesterday. Now I just started having some really odd behavior. If I highlight a section (or just go to the beginning) and hit play nothing happens for 3-4 seconds. Then the transport begins as if it's playing but no sound comes out and the display moves about 1/8 inch every 5 seconds (and I'm fully zoomed out just so that every bar is shown). If I hit stop the transport continues anywhere from 3-7 seconds and then stops. I was using it for a few hours today and it started suddenly, so nothing changed between the time it was working and the time it stopped. I've tried uninstalling PT and re-installing and that hasn't helped. I did get a new interface yesterday (moved from a Focusrite Scarlet 4i4 to a Scarlett+ 2Pre, but I even tried uninstalling Focusrite Control and going back to the old interface. No help.)

Any ideas?

Windows 10 (all up to date)
Lenovo IdeaCentre T540-15ICK G
Intel Core i9
32GB Ram
Focusrite Clarett+ 2Pre
Buffer size 64 Samples
Cache size 6GB
Low latency monitoring on
All plugins of consequence made inactive
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2021, 03:21 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: Really strange behavior - no playback

My first guess is to delete preferences, especially since you installed and uninstalled the new Focusrite driver.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6.2 running Protools 2021.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2021, 04:24 PM
BLG BLG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Pleasanton
Posts: 96
Default Re: Really strange behavior - no playback

Interesting - if I open a different (older finished session) with all of the plug-ins enabled (mostly Izotope) I can play no problem but as soon as I go into learning mode on one of the plug-ins it freezes up the same way. I'm uninstalling all Izotope plug-ins now and will then re-install.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2021, 05:30 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,477
Default Re: Really strange behavior - no playback

Izohope.... sigh.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2021, 06:12 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,244
Default Re: Really strange behavior - no playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
My first guess is to delete preferences, especially since you installed and uninstalled the new Focusrite driver.
Yes - delete PT prefs! Also, since you've been doing installs/un-installs, do a CCleaner reg clean pass to clean out left over reg junk. Lastly, you might have a corrupt session so make a new session & do an import session data.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2021, 06:34 PM
BLG BLG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Pleasanton
Posts: 96
Default Re: Really strange behavior - no playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Yes - delete PT prefs! Also, since you've been doing installs/un-installs, do a CCleaner reg clean pass to clean out left over reg junk. Lastly, you might have a corrupt session so make a new session & do an import session data.

I tried deleting prefs and it works for a while and then screws up again. I use Revo Uninstaller so that cleans the registry when you do an uninstall, but I’ll try CCleaner to see if it finds anything else.

I think I’ve narrowed this down to Izotope Nectar. I can do the learning wizards in all of the other plugins (including Ozone their biggest one) but when I run the wizard in Nectar this happens. I’ve opened a case with Izotope.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2021, 07:01 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,477
Default Re: Really strange behavior - no playback

If trashing prefs and stuff comes back that really tells you something is corrupting preferences... or some valid prefs entry is messing up other stuff, and after checking again everything is supposed to be compatible it's time to contact Izotope support. Even if it turns out to be an underlying problem in Pro Tools start with Izotope support, you'll likely make more headway there, at least in them mitigating a problem.

I would test to see if you can reproduce this on other sessions, when starting from a clean empty session... sometimes a corrupt session cause other things to wig out.

If you wanted to be super nice to Izotope support, see if you can track this down to trashing one particular prefs file and give them a before a copy of that file that causes problems.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2021, 09:57 PM
BLG BLG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Pleasanton
Posts: 96
Default Re: Really strange behavior - no playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
If trashing prefs and stuff comes back that really tells you something is corrupting preferences... or some valid prefs entry is messing up other stuff, and after checking again everything is supposed to be compatible it's time to contact Izotope support. Even if it turns out to be an underlying problem in Pro Tools start with Izotope support, you'll likely make more headway there, at least in them mitigating a problem.

I would test to see if you can reproduce this on other sessions, when starting from a clean empty session... sometimes a corrupt session cause other things to wig out.

If you wanted to be super nice to Izotope support, see if you can track this down to trashing one particular prefs file and give them a before a copy of that file that causes problems.

Thanks for the tips! After deleting prefs folder I created a new session, imported a .wav and was able to play it no problem. I then put Nectar on the track and put it into “learn” mode and it froze. Anything opened after that point wouldn’t play correctly. I made a copy of the prefs folder before and after, but there were several files that changed so I just zipped up both folders and sent them to Izotope. There are only a handful of files there so hopefully they’ll be able to figure something out.

I also opened a case with Avid, but it could be weeks before I hear back from them. Izotope will likely respond on Monday.

Thanks again!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-2021, 09:59 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,948
Default Re: Really strange behavior - no playback

So you have found your problem. It is not PT software, it is your plugin. End of story.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-2021, 10:29 PM
BLG BLG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Pleasanton
Posts: 96
Default Re: Really strange behavior - no playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
So you have found your problem. It is not PT software, it is your plugin. End of story.

Yeah - sure seems like it. But why has that plug-in worked fine for the past 4 months? Same version of both PT and Izotope. The only thing that has changed is my interface which should have no bearing on this.

I just hope Izotope is able to figure it out without trying to blame PT (assuming it’s an Izotope issue). They’re support has been pretty good so far. Fingers crossed…


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD I/O Strange behavior Thuneau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-09-2011 04:01 PM
More strange QT behavior... Kelly M. Pieklo Post - Surround - Video 7 04-25-2011 02:04 PM
8.0.1 Strange behavior?!?!?!?!?! danander11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 09-03-2009 04:44 PM
Strange PTLE behavior and Playback Engine - Optical Format petter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-08-2001 03:04 PM
Strange behavior EdCastillo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-02-2000 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com