Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2021, 06:38 AM
adamford76 adamford76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Melboune
Posts: 1
Default Digi 003 Updating Firmware

i just bougt a 2ndhand digi 003 which comes with Pro tools 8

I am running a Mac Pro 4.1 with OS 10.11.6

The digi will only power on in OFFLINE mode. It works fine with my install of Pro Tools First once that is powered up. My install of ableton can see the Digi and use it as an audio and mappable midi inteface (if I open it before closing Pro Tools), but none of the lights or automations on the digi are live in that instance.

because of My install version I cannot Install Pro Tools 8 nor anything from the install discs.

So i THINK because the Mac is seeing the Digi fine but the Digi is maybe struggling to recognise the Mac OS that I possibly need to upate the Digi firmware?

But doing the firmware update mode doesn't seem to trigger anything in Pro Tools First to commence any update.

So, does anyone have any pointers? Worst comes to worst I could try doing a partioned install of OS 10.5 which I believe will Install Pro Tools 8. But I'd rather avoid that if there's a more obvious solution?

Thanks friends!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2021, 07:10 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,940
Default Re: Digi 003 Updating Firmware

Hi, welcome to the community.

00x family driver information here. General compatibility info here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2021, 03:25 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,520
Default Re: Digi 003 Updating Firmware

https://www.google.com/search?q=forc...hrome&ie=UTF-8

Lots of possible help there
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2021, 04:22 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,462
Default Re: Digi 003 Updating Firmware

Hi Welcome to DUC.

"Pro Tools First". Ah well I suspect that's going to hurt you. IIRC Pro Tools First originally did not support any control surfaces, now Avid claims support for HUI only (https://www.avid.com/pro-tools/comparison).

The 003 does not talk HUI to Pro Tools, it talks a proprietary protocol, so not surprising it does not work with Pro Tools First.

The 003 does not output HUI or MCP control protocols to easily control other DAWs. It does support a MIDI mode where you can manually set up controls. See http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...uide_34454.pdf Messing with that would be about as much fun as getting your teeth pulled.

If you absolutely have to get a control surface for Pro Tools First you need to look for something that supports HUI (like a current Mackie MCU Pro -- but run in HUI mode, or maybe you could get an Avid Artist control working in HUI mode). If you want to stay in the pro Tools ecosystem..... then this is barse ackwards... Pro Tools First is so badly crippled that I would focus on getting off that onto Pro Tools (standard) and the ability to use an Avid control surface. You should look at the difference in control capability, especially with plugins... but you need to be committed to Pro Tools.

If you just want to control Ableton Live or another DAW then sure look at an MCU Pro or other surface, potentially operating in HUI or better MCP modes (Ableton Live supports MCP).

If you are new to DAWs/recording I'd suggest avoiding control surface all together for now.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 11-28-2021 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2021, 05:15 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,157
Default Re: Digi 003 Updating Firmware

You might just set up a pure PT8/digi003 system (might be a dual-boot) like it would be back then. Your MP 4.1, OSX 10.5 (or whatever's compatible), install PT8 from the disks. IIRC the snr inside the manual/CD should be enough for authorization. The 003 is a 'dongle', really. Of course, you will be way off compatibility with anything current software-wise, but it should work quite well. With a dual-boot, I think you could have High Sierra on the other partition. I have a Command|8, same era, similar functionality, and they're very nice to work with. Made to work with Pro Tools.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2021, 05:46 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,157
Default Re: Digi 003 Updating Firmware

I guess also the 003 would work well if you could find a cheap deal on a PT10 license. Then it could be OSX10.8.5.
I really don't think it's a question of firmware.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating 192 Firmware johnnyv Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-07-2019 07:23 AM
Updating firmware time_ghost Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 12-30-2013 03:04 AM
Firmware in 002 rack not updating Scottyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-03-2009 08:29 AM
Firmware not updating cjbeckius 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-16-2006 12:47 AM
firmware updating stevesound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-19-2004 04:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com