Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2014, 02:55 PM
pacman123 pacman123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4
Default pro tools express launch fail

so, i bought an Akai EIE pro audio interface expander, and pro tools express with it.
but, every time i try to open pro tools express halfway through the loading it stops and says:''Clould not complete your request because Assertion in ''..\..\Sys\Win32\Sys_FileLocWin32.cpp'', line 277

i got 64-bit computer, with windows 7 home premium - please help me!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2014, 04:18 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: pro tools express launch fail

Have you installed any third-party plug-ins?

Assertion errors like the one you are getting can be caused by improperly installed (or buggy) plug-ins. This is only a possibility, it could be something else entirely.

Move the contents of this directory...
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins
...To this directory...
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins (Unused)
..And launch Pro Tools. If you get no assertion error, then start adding them back in a few at a time until you find the culprit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2014, 06:55 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,023
Default Re: pro tools express launch fail

Pro Tools Express support is handled by InMusic, the parent company of Akai and M-Audio:http://www.inmusicbrands.com/ptex But if you've gone through the steps in that link, you should have registered the copy of Pro Tools and I think you should be able to download updates for it:

Registered owners of Pro Tools Express can find installers at:
Avid Account > Your Products


I'm not sure if it is different where it was not purchased with an Avid interface though.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3770 / 24GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2014, 02:07 PM
pacman123 pacman123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4
Default Re: pro tools express launch fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Have you installed any third-party plug-ins?

Assertion errors like the one you are getting can be caused by improperly installed (or buggy) plug-ins. This is only a possibility, it could be something else entirely.

Move the contents of this directory...
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins
...To this directory...
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins (Unused)
..And launch Pro Tools. If you get no assertion error, then start adding them back in a few at a time until you find the culprit.
there's just one problem: i only have the maps called: DAE prefs, Plug-in settings and Plug-ins
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2014, 02:11 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: pro tools express launch fail

You can safely create the "Unused" folder yourself. The point of this is prevent Pro Tools from loading plug-ins. That way, you can see if the assertion error occurs without them.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2014, 08:12 AM
pacman123 pacman123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4
Default Re: pro tools express launch fail

i tried it and the assertion error still occurs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools express, launch fail pacman123 Windows 1 01-29-2014 10:44 AM
Pro Tools Express desktop icon does'nt launch program Daddy T Pro Tools Express on Windows 1 08-07-2012 08:08 PM
Fail to launch DSQRD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-20-2011 07:30 PM
ProTools Fail to Launch, MSVCR80.DLL error Urgent WillyZi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-27-2011 07:52 AM
error -1119: PT6 LE fail to launch Fishbone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-21-2003 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com