Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2009, 08:29 PM
macgerm5 macgerm5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Default iMac won't recognize 002r

Hey all,

I just got a new mac 20" imac os x version 10.5.7 and downloaded protools version 8. The install went well until the initial start-up of the program. Error read, "unable to locate hardware..." I'm sure the 002r is working fine, I used it on another computer recently. System Profiler says, "unable to list firewire devices" How do I get the imac to see the 002r?

I'm using a converter (Dynex brand) to change from FW800 to FW400 and guessing this may be the problem. Anyone have a similar problem and/or solution?

Thanks, Matt

PS GREAT FORUM!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2009, 01:01 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: iMac won't recognize 002r

I agree with your assesment. You might want to try a different FW800 to FW400 adapter cable. Belkin seems to have one that works.

Do you have anything else connected via firewire? It so, do not mix FW800 devices and FW400 devices. You can also try pluggin into the other FW port on the 002R.

If the 002 only has the "Mute" light on (maybe slight clicking noises) then you have the infamous "Power Harness" issue. Do a search for it on the DUC. Contact Digi Technical Support and they will walk you through the steps to diagnose the problem first and then send you out a replacement power harnes that you can install yourself.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6.2 running Protools 2021.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2009, 06:22 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: iMac won't recognize 002r

DYNEX products are, in most cases, NOT compatible with our audio gear. This cable works:

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/FWCab9-66
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2009, 08:27 AM
macgerm5 macgerm5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Default Re: iMac won't recognize 002r

Thanks,

I'll try another cable when i can get my hands on one. I swapped my power harness already and tried the other port in the 002 with no luck. hopefully its just the cable...

thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2009, 01:03 PM
synthsontheside synthsontheside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: iMac won't recognize 002r

I still can't get my 002r to be recognized by my macbook also. I want to use it in stand-alone mode with logic, but my macbook says "unable to list firewire devices".

Using 10.5.7 on 2.4ghz white macbook with 2gb ram.

I don't think it's my psu, because it looks like it powers on as it should. It makes the 3 clicks, mute light comes on, and sample rate light comes on. I am able to turn mute light off. The inside is immaculate, I reseated the psu connectors, still not working.

This was on open box item from guitar center that I bought for $99 bucks that I knew I was taking a chance on, but for $99 I figured it was worth the chance.

Any other suggestions? I don't think it's my fw cable, because I hooked my friends 003r up to my macbook and it was immediately recognized.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10.3.7 on IMac not recognize MBoxPro One Man Jury macOS 1 01-07-2014 06:19 PM
My iMac doesn't recognize MIDI, pls help! faca MIDI 1 08-06-2009 08:42 AM
iMac intel core 2 duo won't recognize digi 003 kguess 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-14-2009 08:25 AM
How do I get my intel iMac to recognize my MBOX 2? Malcontent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-24-2008 11:10 AM
HELP!!! 20" IMac G5 don't recognize an MBox SveNBox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-10-2004 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com