Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2005, 03:17 AM
tikboy tikboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 83
Default Digi002 Rack\'s Day Off

Please help me. My Digi002 rack doesn't power up completely!

The next day I turned it on, the sample rate and the FW LEDs doesn't light up. the mute button just stays lit and that's it. I can't even unMute it
We also noticed occasional slight clicking inside the rack.

ProTools cannot see the Digi002 hardware so it's not launching.

Any ideas what went wrong?
PLease I need to get it running soon. We have a big production day next in three days.

Thanks.

_____________________

PTLE 6.4
Digi002Rack (FactoryBundle)
Windows XP.

Yahama 01v96
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2005, 03:37 AM
Joe Evans Joe Evans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Digi002 Rack\'s Day Off

Quote:
Please help me. My Digi002 rack doesn't power up completely!

The next day I turned it on, the sample rate and the FW LEDs doesn't light up. the mute button just stays lit and that's it. I can't even unMute it
We also noticed occasional slight clicking inside the rack.

ProTools cannot see the Digi002 hardware so it's not launching.

Any ideas what went wrong?
PLease I need to get it running soon. We have a big production day next in three days.

Thanks.

_____________________

PTLE 6.4
Digi002Rack (FactoryBundle)
Windows XP.

Yahama 01v96

Search the DUC for "power harness failure". The Cliff Notes version is that Digidesign will send you a new power harness and you can install it yourself. A temporary fix is to open the Digi002r and reseat the power harness cable. This usually buys you some time while you await the new assembly. This is an all too common problem with the 002 series but Digi owns up to it and will replace the parts for free.
__________________
--joe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack's Mic Preamp XCorrupt Eleven Rack 9 02-15-2011 04:41 AM
Eleven Rack's Reamping Concerns bryceh12321 Eleven Rack 2 12-30-2010 12:47 AM
PT-HD9 vs. PT-HD9 using Eleven Rack's Playback Engine acmost Pro Tools 9 0 11-14-2010 09:23 AM
002 + 2 x Eleven Rack's all in the same Pro Tools 8 session? earthcorp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-01-2010 07:52 PM
Good upgrades for the 002 rack's ADC ,and pre's. Violet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-06-2007 03:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com