Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2021, 10:57 AM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 533
Default largest IDE drive for protools 6 data?

When I had my TDM system restored last year, my G4 seemed unable to read large harddrives in the 200 gig range (for sound file use). Protools seemed unable to recognize the drives. Is there a drive size limit for these machines?

thx

J
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2021, 10:58 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,957
Default Re: largest IDE drive for protools 6 data?

Partition size limit depends on your OS, so share that first. As far as PT is concerned, it recognizes as big files as WAV specification allows.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2021, 09:22 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,439
Default Re: largest IDE drive for protools 6 data?

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-post View Post
When I had my TDM system restored last year, my G4 seemed unable to read large harddrives in the 200 gig range (for sound file use). Protools seemed unable to recognize the drives. Is there a drive size limit for these machines?

thx

J
Iirc, the G4’s can’t see a drive bigger than 127GB, or somewhere around there. I believe you can use a bigger drive but it is only possible if you format it as a 127gb drive from the G4. The additional space on the drive would not be usable in this scenario.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2021, 11:11 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 464
Default Re: largest IDE drive for protools 6 data?

Hello i have just checked with Tiger & Leopard : no problems to real & write 500Go & 1To SSD's as well as 500 Go IDE
See my signature for specs
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 80 Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.4 / 10.5 / 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2021, 11:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,957
Default Re: largest IDE drive for protools 6 data?

Yes, but the problem is there was paid upgrade to 6.4 HD (delay compensation) and if you did not do it you are limited to Jaguar. Later PT6 versions however work on Panther (6.4 and later) and Tiger (6.9 and later), but even then, as John said, you are limited to what the hardware allows.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2022, 03:39 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 533
Default Re: largest IDE drive for protools 6 data?

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
Iirc, the G4’s can’t see a drive bigger than 127GB, or somewhere around there. I believe you can use a bigger drive but it is only possible if you format it as a 127gb drive from the G4. The additional space on the drive would not be usable in this scenario.
THANKS TO ALL! Very useful information!

yours

JCG
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Data restoring from a formatted drive RAID-0 Drive antonis Post - Surround - Video 10 06-25-2018 06:02 PM
m.2 PCIe SSD: better off as system drive or data drive? dvdr Pro Tools 12 4 01-12-2018 11:22 AM
Largest startup main drive recommendations RuffinMedia macOS 4 02-06-2012 09:57 AM
What's the largest drive i can put inside my G5? WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-17-2006 08:54 AM
largest firewire drive? gregfrey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-14-2003 05:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com