Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2021, 05:02 AM
musicman1985 musicman1985 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina
Posts: 4
Default Error when try to record.

Hi. I am using a iMac (21.5-inch, Late 2015) MacOS Montery and recently moved it to an external ssd. Now when I want to record my guitar I get the error message "Unable to create record files for one or more tracks. Check your disk allocation and drive permissions". I did not have this problem earlier. If anyone knows what to do please reply.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2021, 08:54 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,572
Default Re: Error when try to record.

When you say you moved 'it' to an external SSD, what exactly do you mean?
Pro Tools First stores a working copy of your projects in a cache folder on your local drive, so if you have existing projects and moved them, there is a good chance that you have broken the file paths where Pro Tools First looks for project files.

If these projects were stored in the cloud, you can try open Pro Tools First and clicking on the down arrow next to your project in the project dashboard. From there you can choose to see the project revision history and possibly restore a copy of the project to wherever you are working out of now.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2021, 03:56 AM
musicman1985 musicman1985 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina
Posts: 4
Default Re: Error when try to record.

Hi. I mean that I reinstalled macOS on external ssd, because the internal hdd was slow. I also record in Garage band and have no problems.I tried reinstalling ProTools First but get the same error message. It seems to be that ProTools First is incompatible with macOS Monterey.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2021, 07:20 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,958
Default Re: Error when try to record.

PT|first compatibility info here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error message when i try to record. "track could not be record-enables...." znera143 macOS 3 01-20-2012 07:17 PM
Error message when i try to record. "track could not be record-enables...." znera143 macOS 2 01-02-2012 08:41 PM
PT LE Error - Can´t record at 48 KHZ Nagi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 06-21-2009 06:15 PM
7.1 record error max cooper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-11-2006 11:16 AM
Please Help with Error -9128 in record AaronC72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-01-2005 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com