Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2005, 03:40 PM
Ruben_B Ruben_B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 316
Default Dual LCD monitor setup advice

Hi all,
im currently using a 19" lcd monitor for PT and am ready to take the next step to dual 19" monitors. I was just wondering if its as easy as plugging it into the video card firing up protools and dragging either the edit or mix screen onto the second monitor or if there is some setup configuration reguired in either protools or the computers hardware setup.

thanks,
Ruben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2005, 03:59 PM
metaltim metaltim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: College Station whoop
Posts: 939
Default Re: Dual LCD monitor setup advice

well first off, do you have a dual monitor video card? if not you gotta get one. not sure if you do? look at the card in the back, if there is 2 inputs then yes.

as far as just pluggin in and goin, yes it's easy.
you have to do a little bit of setting up, use the software that came with the video card.

right click on the desktop (either one) and go to settings. You will notice 2 little boxes representing each monitor there. highlight the second one and you should see "extend my desktop onto this monitor"
check that so your desktop is 2 monitors wide. Otherwise you have the same desktop on both monitors.


look around through the menus of your desktop properties.. there is an option somewhere that says "show full-desktop maximize button on title bar" or something to that effect.
this puts another button next to your maximize/minimize and close buttons at the top right of every window.

click and you'll see what happens, it maximizes the window across both monitors.

then the last thing that took me a bit to figure out..
DONT maximize your edit or mix screen..
you have to manually make them as big as each monitor, obviously putting each one on each monitor.
PT saves this so you only have to do it once with each session..

if there is an easier way to do this.. maybe someone will chime in.
but like i said you only do it once, and pt saves the window placements.

i just got dual 19's myself..
2 dell 1905FP's..

I must say it is a dream compared to my original 15" LCD and 17"CRT dual setup.

tim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2005, 04:05 PM
Ruben_B Ruben_B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 316
Default Re: Dual LCD monitor setup advice

Thanks mate,
i definitely have a dual video card so i'll go through the steps you mentioned and all should be sweet.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitor vs single monitor setup Whasssaaahhh Pro Tools 9 23 03-17-2014 01:24 PM
Still on Dual monitor setup gerax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 07-07-2006 12:51 PM
new to dual monitor setup... shynomi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2005 10:16 PM
Dual monitor G3 advice please Livewire Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-10-2003 08:46 AM
Anyone Using Dual Monitor Setup For Win98? Chad Bumstead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-14-2000 10:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com